Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Compaq F762AU Laptop Display Keep On Horizontal White Line Splashing

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default Compaq F762AU Laptop Display Keep On Horizontal White Line Splashing

    Hello all expect Linux user, i boot this laptop with Bt 2 and it works fine with the display card but not in BT 3 beta.

    The display card GeForce Go7000M.

    It just keep on display horizontal white line and splashing within 5 seconds.

    I have enclose a picture that indicate my problem.

    Thanks for your help.

    A billion thanks for your help.
    Backtrack enriched my life by by equipped myself with fantastic hacking skills i have ever know before.

  2. #2
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Add the nvidia driver module available on the wiki.
    You will also find usage instructions there too.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Add the nvidia driver module available on the wiki.
    You will also find usage instructions there too.
    What u mean by this sentence ? Sorry for my stupidity.
    Backtrack enriched my life by by equipped myself with fantastic hacking skills i have ever know before.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    hi peter, did you tried changing the display resolutions during boot up?
    I also intend to buy Compaq F762AU as it's cheap here in Malaysia, please can you tell me the chipset for wifi used in this notebook? cheers m8

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter_APIIT View Post
    What u mean by this sentence ? Sorry for my stupidity.
    The nvidia module might have the correct driver for your laptop's video card. Here's the wiki,

    http://backtrack.offensive-security.....php/Main_Page
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thanks for your help.

    I also want to know the chipset of this laptop. You can check it by having Vista install.

    I hope this help.
    Backtrack enriched my life by by equipped myself with fantastic hacking skills i have ever know before.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter_APIIT View Post
    Thanks for your help.
    I also want to know the chipset of this laptop. You can check it by having Vista install.
    I hope this help.
    Are you asking how to find this info or...?

    If so did you check the documentation that came with it?
    Or look at the manufactures website?
    Try here:
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/p...&lang=en&cc=uk
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I have check the website but did not show up any wireless chipset of the laptop.

    By the way, i have sent an email to hp.


    I have check the wiki site but did not find any nvidia module graphics card driver.

    When i press CTRL + ALT + 3, it did show console to me.

    Should i add 3 to lilo in order to boot to run level 3 ?

    Thanks.
    Backtrack enriched my life by by equipped myself with fantastic hacking skills i have ever know before.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    waahh peter, you finally bought that notebook eeh..
    the hp people told me it comes with Atheros 5006,

    please confirm if it comes with Atheros 5006, can open the ram cover and you'll see the wifi card

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •