Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Kismet running in root

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Kismet running in root

    For some reason Kismet is running in root and files were installed on the desktop and Kismet is not running right. Could someone help me re-install or move Kismet in the proper file structure.

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: Kismet running in root

    What files were installed to the desktop?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO Whiskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Kismet running in root

    I know when you run it, multiple (four I believe!) files are dumped onto the desktop. I keep deleting them after I run the program

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Kismet running in root

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    What files were installed to the desktop?
    Good question. Since it didn't work i deleted them to start over and it still runs in root.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO shamwave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    22405
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Kismet running in root

    man kismet
    google

    It feels much better to figure out why/what it's doing than to ask for the answer. Refer to the sticky for BT/Linux noobs.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    332

    Default Re: Kismet running in root

    I know when you run it, multiple (four I believe!) files are dumped onto the desktop. I keep deleting them after I run the program
    It would be a better idea if you kept the log files (that's what they're for). If you decide to do so you can edit the kismet.conf file to dump them in a folder of choice.
    SecurityTube has two new sections. Questions & News

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Kismet running in root

    Quote Originally Posted by arcutha View Post
    For some reason Kismet is running in root and files were installed on the desktop and Kismet is not running right. Could someone help me re-install or move Kismet in the proper file structure.
    Yeah you might want to look into how kismet works instead of just making a post stating that you don't know what you are doing. As mentioned in the post above mine those files are there for a reason they are generally refered to as log files. As for it being "installed in the proper file structure" again you should learn more on the basics first. In linux you can pretty much install a program wherever you want. Granted there are some caveats to this.
    As for kismet not running right I would also suggest a a reading tour of the documentation pages both within kismet and their website. They will be the experts on the matter.

Similar Threads

  1. access bt4 running in virtualbox via vnc
    By bl0tch in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 06:43 AM
  2. Kismet newcore and vmware problems
    By halfdone in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 12:18 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2010, 05:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •