Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: poweroff cmd ?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default poweroff cmd ?

    Maybe I'm being silly .. but when i type the poweroff cmd in a shell window the cursor seems to start returning creating lots of new lines .... is this a bug ?. ..... sorry if this is a stupid question.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    468

    Default

    Try the following,

    Code:
    shutdown -h now

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lokro View Post
    Maybe I'm being silly .. but when i type the poweroff cmd in a shell window the cursor seems to start returning creating lots of new lines .... is this a bug ?. ..... sorry if this is a stupid question.
    Care to be a little more specific as to what type of "lines" you are getting ?

    In the meantime have a look at
    Code:
     #man shutdown
    and also
    Code:
      #shutdown --help
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    I get the same

    Just press enter again when it starts doing it.

    The way I would describe it would be, after poweroff is typed and enter pressed it acts like the enter key gets stuck, thus creating new lines in the shell window

  5. #5
    Junior Member T1ckT0ck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    41

    Default

    I have seen this as well under BT3, but I just disregarded it.

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    Try

    Code:
    init 0

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I had this problem using the live cd but after the HD install it works just fine... strange.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •