Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Backtrack3 connectin problem

  1. #11

    Default

    Hey guys, just thought I'd mention my input. I had been in communication with Razak sorting out this problem before there was a thread created, so I will post what we are doing for the benefit of the community. After much deliberation, I established that Razak was infact using Dial-up instead of ethernet connections, which is why the trouble was there in the beginning. I have never attempted dial-up in BackTrack, but am just about to look into it now. If there are any others who have already done it, I would appreciate if you post some instructions, as I won't be able to test it without actually having a dial-up account (which I don't have). However, if no one else has, I will endeavor to explore this and come up with an answer, which I shall post here.

    -Stephen

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phoenix910 View Post
    Hey guys, just thought I'd mention my input. I had been in communication with Razak sorting out this problem before there was a thread created, so I will post what we are doing for the benefit of the community. After much deliberation, I established that Razak was infact using Dial-up instead of ethernet connections, which is why the trouble was there in the beginning. I have never attempted dial-up in BackTrack, but am just about to look into it now. If there are any others who have already done it, I would appreciate if you post some instructions, as I won't be able to test it without actually having a dial-up account (which I don't have). However, if no one else has, I will endeavor to explore this and come up with an answer, which I shall post here.

    -Stephen
    Use wvdial, it's easy
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  3. #13

    Default

    Thanks man, will keep it in mind.

    -Stephen

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default connection type

    i have a router call HomeAcces, if any one think is the router problem, i am going to change it to D-Link.
    and i have a broadband connection:adsl connection
    i am tring to connect to the internet, i go in to the console, and type ifconfig eth0 up, it said KDE connection established. But why can't i go on to ff, when i go on their, it said server not connected. I just need some help. pls some one, and i have some linux experience now, i am using Ubuntu now.
    pls some body some how answer or help me, plsssss.

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default mistake

    i am sorry, my connection is not broad band, infact it is vpn or dial up, and i have read some post and i have a question what is wvdial, i have google it but still don't really get what should ido. My connection name is call adsl, PPoE connection, VPN or Dial up, so if any one can me through pls post or pm me.

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Razak View Post
    i am sorry, my connection is not broad band, infact it is vpn or dial up, and i have read some post and i have a question what is wvdial, i have google it but still don't really get what should ido. My connection name is call adsl, PPoE connection, VPN or Dial up, so if any one can me through pls post or pm me.
    Start here and then get back to us if you are successful or if you get stuck.
    http://www.kubuntu.org/doc/7.10/netw...ct-modems.html

    The commands will be slightly different, ie. you can leave out the command "sudo".
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default BIg thanks

    thanks for all the help and suggestions, i have changed my router to d-link broad band and it worked, i used d-link the router and the broad band connection had successfully worked, and now i wrote this post in a linux distro call backtrack3, and thanks for every body, especially phoenix.
    -Razak

  8. #18

    Default

    No worries. To the rest of you - it may not seem like I've done much on here, but just to clear up any confusion, I helped Razak over MSN before all this, which I believe is why he is thanking me. But yeah, at least it was a router problem, and nothing more sinister.

    -Stephen

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by phoenix910 View Post
    No worries. To the rest of you - it may not seem like I've done much on here, but just to clear up any confusion, I helped Razak over MSN before all this, which I believe is why he is thanking me. But yeah, at least it was a router problem, and nothing more sinister.

    -Stephen
    Good that you helped him. Better to help in the thread though because others might find the solution helpful in the future.
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •