Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: need a little help with broadcom 4318 driver

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default need a little help with broadcom 4318 driver

    guys i am trying to get familer with back track but can not get it to reconize my wireless card..when i i run my live cd it says no wifi card, but loads the bcm43xx driver in start up.. if i run lspci it shows my wireless card as a broadcom bcm4318 [air force one 54g] but if i run iwconfig it says

    lo no wireless extensions
    eth0 iee802.11b/g essid off/any nickaname broadcom 4318
    mode managed frequency=2.437 ghz access point invalid
    bit rate-1mb/s
    rts thrff fragment thrff
    encyrpff
    l ink quality=0/100 signal level=256db noise level=-256 dbm
    rx invalid:0 rx invalid crypt:0 rx invalid frag:0
    tx excessive retries:0 invalid misc:0 missed beacon:0
    eth1 no wirless extensions
    any ideas... thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rdt1999 View Post
    guys i am trying to get familer with back track but can not get it to reconize my wireless card..when i i run my live cd it says no wifi card, but loads the bcm43xx driver in start up.. if i run lspci it shows my wireless card as a broadcom bcm4318 [air force one 54g] but if i run iwconfig it says

    lo no wireless extensions
    eth0 iee802.11b/g essid off/any nickaname broadcom 4318
    mode managed frequency=2.437 ghz access point invalid
    bit rate-1mb/s
    rts thrff fragment thrff
    encyrpff
    l ink quality=0/100 signal level=256db noise level=-256 dbm
    rx invalid:0 rx invalid crypt:0 rx invalid frag:0
    tx excessive retries:0 invalid misc:0 missed beacon:0
    eth1 no wirless extensions
    any ideas... thanks
    Its recognizing it right here>>
    Code:
    eth0 iee802.11b/g essid off/any nickaname broadcom 4318
    do....
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0
    iwconfig eth0
    to verify.

    eth0 IS your Broadcom.


    What EXACTLY are you trying to do?? >>> Connect to the internet?? Or go into monitor mode?

    Best to buy a fully supported Atheros chipped card / mini PCMCIA Express..or the alfa 500MW USB device.


    Hope my advice has helped you.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    when i look at it it shows no accesspoint with the iwconfig... but injection works everything works perfect i was going by tut on aircrack website but i got it working good now...thanks for the reply... i will probaly buy a different card cause the broadcom doesnt have very good range...now i just gotta figure out wpapsk

  4. #4
    Member wick86's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    113

    Default

    I have the very same card and have no problems you should check out xatar's post
    just serch "Howto: Configure Network Cards 2". The card even works with packet injection after you install the patch for it.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    thanks i will check it out

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    What commands are you using to try to connect with your AP??

    Please list ALL commands EXACTLY from log-on.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    i am connecting perfect now... the only thing is when i type iwconfig nothing is ther in ap but when i do the injection test coem back 88 to 100 percent everytime and am able to get wep key...this is my home so i am very close to router but if i go about 20 feet from router i get no link between the two...

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    i have everything running but was wondering g how long does it take to crack a wpa connection... i have been running for 45+ mins... which i read it could take up to 2 days.. but just wanted to know if there was a faster way

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •