Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: No Network

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default No Network

    Hi,
    first of all I want to say thanks to everyone who make this amazing tutorials.

    I'm using ubuntu but I like to change to backtrack but I have a problem because I can't connect to the internet.
    I've tried bt2 and bt3 but I can't connect, no wireless and no Lan.
    My wireless card it's a d-link dwl-g122 ver.c1, and the lan it's commun 10/100Mb my motherboard it's a asus P5B-E and the lan it's integrated.

    Sorry my english (Potuguese)

  2. #2
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Koiso View Post
    Hi,
    first of all I want to say thanks to everyone who make this amazing tutorials.

    I'm using ubuntu but I like to change to backtrack but I have a problem because I can't connect to the internet.
    I've tried bt2 and bt3 but I can't connect, no wireless and no Lan.
    My wireless card it's a d-link dwl-g122 ver.c1, and the lan it's commun 10/100Mb my motherboard it's a asus P5B-E and the lan it's integrated.

    Sorry my english (Potuguese)
    Have you tried using dhcpcd?
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  3. #3
    Member imported_anubis2k7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    115
    "Sure is for people with nothing on the line.....you and me? We just get on with it."

    -Garabaldi

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Hi,
    Code:
    bt ~ # ifconfig
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    I don't get the interfaces, no eth0 and no rausb0

    Thanks all

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Koiso View Post
    Hi,
    Code:
    bt ~ # ifconfig
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    I don't get the interfaces, no eth0 and no rausb0

    Thanks all
    What lan card/chipset is it?
    More often than not they're intelpro/100 or similar.

    Try
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 up
    If that doesn't give you your iface, try
    Code:
    modprobe e100
    ifconfig eth0 up
    Note, this is just based on the assumption that the chip is probably the intel pro/100.
    If this is incorrect, please post your chipset.
    You should be able to spot it in dmesg or lspci

    dmesg | grep Ethernet

    lspci | grep Ethernet

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    In Ubuntu

    Code:
     lspci | grep Ethernet
    03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Attansic Technology Corp. L1 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (rev b0)
    In Bt2

    Code:
    bt ~ # ifconfig eth0 up
    eth0: ERROR while getting interface flags: No such device
    
    bt ~ # lspci | grep Ethernet
    03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Unknown device 1969:1048 (rev b0)
    I still don't get it

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Could somebody help me please???

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Koiso View Post
    Could somebody help me please???
    I have the same ethernet card and not working with BT3. Did you get it work?

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    u didnt use the " modprobe e100 "
    that will load the ethernet drivers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •