Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problems opening files in Konqueror

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    whitehouse
    Posts
    6

    Post Problems opening files in Konqueror

    there is a bug in BT4 FINAL, when you try to open something.
    example: you download something (*.pdf) and you click on it with file browser (ex:konqueror) it's not opening with adobe. I can open my files with the associated programs only with krusader (apt-get install krusader)

    icebox19
    peace

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Problems opening files in Konqueror

    First make sure your thread titles are in compliance with the rules. The one was not.
    Ok I tried opening a .pdf that I downloaded from my server and it worked just fine both in konqueror and by right clicking and opening.
    Also Adobe is not installed by default. KPDF is the default pdf viewer in BT.
    So this is probably not a bug. As for the problem well it's hard to tell without more info.

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: Problems opening files in Konqueror

    I have a similar problem but with firefox. When I download a file and select open or open file location from the downloads window, it asks me what program to use. Should be easy to fix, I just haven't tried it yet (it's not a big deal and I have other priorities).

    EDIT: Ok, it's not that similar... my bad.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Problems opening files in Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    I have a similar problem but with firefox. When I download a file and select open or open file location from the downloads window, it asks me what program to use. Should be easy to fix, I just haven't tried it yet (it's not a big deal and I have other priorities).

    EDIT: Ok, it's not that similar... my bad.
    I don't believe that is a bug or problem but rather a feature. For instance you can use several editors to open a script up for editing/review. As such you should be asked.

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: Problems opening files in Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel.Amael View Post
    I don't believe that is a bug or problem but rather a feature. For instance you can use several editors to open a script up for editing/review. As such you should be asked.
    Yes, for the "Open..." part, I get it. But "Open Containing Folder" should just open a konqueror window, right?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    whitehouse
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Problems opening files in Konqueror

    thx for your help. but ... i "solved" the problem. i mean that some kind of miracle just happend with my computer. today when i saw the reply's i just tryed it again and it works. i think last night santa claus was by me and solved the problem, but i don't know how, cause my chimney was "full", i think he used vnc this time :-? santa=geek

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Problems opening files in Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by Snayler View Post
    Yes, for the "Open..." part, I get it. But "Open Containing Folder" should just open a konqueror window, right?
    Where or how are you doing this "Open Containing Folder"?
    I am not quite following you here.

  8. #8
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: Problems opening files in Konqueror

    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel.Amael View Post
    Where or how are you doing this "Open Containing Folder"?
    I am not quite following you here.
    Sorry, I'm confusing you.

    This is the deal, if you download a file, the download manager window of firefox will appear, the file will download, everything ok. But if I right-click the file and select "Open..." or "Open Containing Folder..." I get a prompt to choose a app to open the file/folder. This is a little annoying because I often download pdf's (and other files) and have to open Konqueror and navigate to my download folder to access the pdf file, instead of just double-clicking on the file, or right-click -> Open containing folder, directly from the download manager window.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with opening the interface in Bt4
    By COSTELLO in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 06:59 PM
  2. How can burn the files in to DVD?
    By ravi14 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 07:51 PM
  3. temp files
    By Mr-Protocol in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 03:34 PM
  4. Rainbow tables (.rti and .rti.index files)
    By Aleksejlev in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 05:07 AM
  5. How to extract WPA handshake from large capture files
    By purehate in forum BackTrack Howtos
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 05:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •