Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 34

Thread: Not able to boot

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ibrahim52 View Post
    Alright,so regarding removing fedora.I would say that i am having 3 dell 630m laptops,only one of them have fedora installed rest have windows xp.I tried even booting on that machines but still not working.I dont know why,Its just boots the two files and after that blank screen but still the cd is running with high speed and then after 3 to 5 minutes slows down and IDLE.Thats it.Thanks.
    It is possible that the burning process was unsuccessful. That is why Re@lity recommends burning the image at the lowest possible speed to avoid this problem.

    Also, if you're using Nero to burn, you can tick the option "Verify Wriiten Data" and Nero will tell you if the burning process was successful or not.

    You also need to make sure your boot sequence in your bios is correct. But that seems to be fine.

    If I had three laptops, I would install backtrack to at least one of them, for sure.

    It'll be easier for you as well because you won't have to worry about dual booting.

    Install Backtrack to the laptop with the most compatible wireless card.

    -----------------------------------------

    Just to make it crystal clear

    BackTrack CD won't boot??? by Re@lity
    So, assuming now that you have a "good" download - with matching md5sum - you can move on to burning the disc........

    * Always burn the iso at the slowest possible speed allowed by your burning software. Yes, this often makes a difference!
    * You should be using an option, within your burning software, similar to "burn cd image"
    * Nero is something like "Menu ----> Recorder ----> Burn Image"
    * K3B is something like "Menu ----> Tools ----> Burn CD Image"
    * You should not be burning the disc as a normal "data cd"


    If you still have problems booting....

    * Often using a different or better quality media will solve the problem.
    * Also, try using a cdr disc as opposed to a cdrw disc.


    Hopefully, you now have a booting cd............

    If not, you may now make a post in the "LiveCD Support" forum, regarding your "non-booting cd" issue.

    We encourage each other to use the search function, It is a wonderful tool.

    The reason for this, is because most of the basic questions have been answered already

    Here it is --> Search Function

    The general atmosphere here is that it's better to teach someone to fish than to catch the fish for them.

    This way people learn to help themselves and maybe even help others in the future.

    This doesn't mean that you won't be helped. If you have a problem and you've made a genuine effort to search and still can't find a solution, people will be happy to help you. All you have to do is post your problem in the appropriate section.

    There's a saying, "Sharing is Caring" and that's why most of us are here, hopefully.

    I hope you understand
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    153

    Default

    no better,i guess i should check this bootable in other media with compatible card and ill let you guys know.Thanks.My bad.

  3. #23
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ibrahim52 View Post
    and now burning with 8x speed.?
    The above may be the problem Try and burn it at a slower speed use 2x speed.
    I don't know if this will work or not but it might not hurt.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    153

    Default

    lol it was the lowest when i was burning.Dont know whats happening.

  5. #25
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ibrahim52 View Post
    lol it was the lowest when i was burning.Dont know whats happening.
    Well how about a usb boot ?
    You can find several tutorials on setting up a usb key and using it.
    The first is a video by pureh@te on of the mods here.
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=11201
    and the other is text based by balding_parrot another mod here.
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7844

    hope this helps.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Hi,I found this
    Code:
     Inspiron 630m
    
        * Needs command: "bt acpi=off" - otherwise, gets a blackscreen 
    
    i got blackscreen also with this command...and i had windows xp boot failure after reboot
    from offensive security dot com page.Thanks.Whats this command

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Turns off acpi, google for acpi if you don't know what it stands for.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    153

    Default

    yeah got it.Guess what i googled and then reboot,used this command and its working.Now,what i want to know is after loggin in as

    login : root
    Password : toor

    what to do next.let me search the forum.

  9. #29
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    read what the console says

    startx (for a graphical kde session)

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    153

    Default

    and one more thing purehate.I got windows xp,of which i dont want to lose the data.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •