Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: No such BSSID available.

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default No such BSSID available.

    OK i run this command

    airodump-ng --channel 1 --write psk wlan4 and below is what comes up..


    CH 1 ][ Elapsed: 2 mins ][ 2008-03-09 07:33 ][ fixed channel wlan4: 7

    BSSID PWR RXQ Beacons #Data, #/s CH MB ENC CIPHER AUTH ESSID

    00:14:A4:6C6:66 108 100 1282 15 0 1 48 WPA TKIP PSK WANADOO-DB30
    00:900:F7:5B:A3 98 0 8 0 0 1 48 WPA TKIP PSK rathoreholly
    00:18:F6:5F:6D:57 99 0 33 0 0 7 48 WEP WEP BTHomeHub-C201

    BSSID STATION PWR Rate Lost Packets Probes


    but then i run aireplay-ng -1 0 -e BTHomeHub-C201 -a 00:18:F6:5F:6D:57 -h 00:0e:2e:c8:4e:08 wlan4
    07:32:15 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:18:F6:5F:6D:57) on channel 1
    07:32:25 No such BSSID available.


    now kismet tells me BTHOMEHUB-c201 is on channel 7 so i run airodump-ng --channel 7 --write psk wlan4 and the same thing comes up..


    i have noticed up in the top right hand corner " fixed channel wlan4: 7" this appears whats this about? it keeps going from 1 to 10 just happend to be on 7 when i copy and pasted it here.

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum hhmatt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    660

    Default

    You don't know which channel your ap is using?

    First thing, when you run airodump it will still pickup AP's that are strong enough no matter what channel your on. I think this has to do with a high signal strength along with the small gap between the channel frequencies.

    Next, You might want to set your card to channel 7.
    iwconfig wlan4 channel 7

    Also make sure that any other wireless interfaces are not channel hopping while your trying to do this. Best to just take them down like this:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    ifconfig wlan1 down
    etc...

    I'm not sure if this will work but you might want to try entering the ESSID with quotes.

    Another thing that I'm unsure if it works or not but I never enter the BSSID using capital letters.

    You can also shorten your commands by using -c instead of --channel and -w instead of --write
    This makes things slightly quicker and easier to type.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    i didnt type them in capital letters when i was running the commands i just done it when writing out that post by accident


    ill try this now cheers

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    no its still coming up

    root@coubury-desktop:/home/coubury# aireplay-ng -1 0 -e BTHomeHub-C201 -a 00:18:F6:5F:6D:57 -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan4
    09:09:37 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:18:F6:5F:6D:57) on channel 2
    09:09:41 wlan4 is on channel 2, but the AP uses channel 7
    root@coubury-desktop:/home/coubury# aireplay-ng -1 0 -e BTHomeHub-C201 -a 00:18:F6:5F:6D:57 -h 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan4
    09:09:46 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:18:F6:5F:6D:57) on channel 1
    09:09:57 No such BSSID available.


    even tho

    CH 7 ][ Elapsed: 2 mins ][ 2008-03-09 09:10 ][ fixed channel wlan4: 1

    BSSID PWR RXQ Beacons #Data, #/s CH MB ENC CIPHER AUTH ESSID

    00:18:F6:5F:6D:57 0 0 19 0 0 7 48 WEP WEP BTHomeHub-C201

    BSSID STATION PWR Rate Lost Packets Probes

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Have you got any other wireless tools running ie wireless assistant or kismet might be channel hopping ?
    Also try putting you bssid in quotation marks ie 'BTHomeHub-C201' airodump-ng might not like the -C201.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    nah it didnt work mate.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Are you using kismet as well as airodump? if so just try with airodump. Also have you tried using airmon-ng to set you channel ie airmon-ng start wlan4 7

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    no i stopped kismet and yeah i also tried airmon-ng to sdet the channel

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •