Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Troubles with Ettercap

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Troubles with Ettercap

    I'd been using ettercap on my other computer, which has the pre-final version of BT4 installed on it for a while and just recently installed BT4 on this computer (if you need specs just ask) most everything seems to be working fine except one of my favorite programs, ettercap, has been acting pretty funky (no pun intended). Anyway for some reason whenever I go to ARP poison my network, and then check with chkpoison I get an error "No poisoning between ______ addresses." Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    trellis
    Guest

    Default Re: Troubles with Ettercap

    Just check the ARP table on your other computer. Why rely on a faulty plugin in place of cheking directly?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    :.Lost In Cyber Space.:
    Posts
    16

    Question Re: Troubles with Ettercap

    i have noticed that on different set ups. Ettercap can be a little picky some times it takes 4 or 5 try's some times not using target 2 or 1 some times it says its a no go but i go to veiwconectsions and a see them and my filters running. i have just learned to wotk with it.

Similar Threads

  1. wireless troubles
    By shane8002 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-04-2010, 06:09 AM
  2. bt4-final.iso | ettercap [PERFORMANCE]
    By mcurran in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 07:20 AM
  3. ettercap browser
    By minicoop78 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 09:27 PM
  4. ettercap + own plugin
    By Falcon(TFSoft) in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 08:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •