Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: BT doesn't unmount cleanly

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    75

    Default BT doesn't unmount cleanly

    Just a question about a HD install of BT3B. I'm dual booting XP/BT3 and when I'm done using BT I click the KDE button, log out, end session that takes me of of X and then I run reboot or poweroff and all works fine, but then the next time I goto log into BT it always does fsck and says it was not unmounted cleanly. I can only assume it might be just a bug being it's just beta, but figured I'd ask.

  2. #2
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G-Stress View Post
    Just a question about a HD install of BT3B. I'm dual booting XP/BT3 and when I'm done using BT I click the KDE button, log out, end session that takes me of of X and then I run reboot or poweroff and all works fine, but then the next time I goto log into BT it always does fsck and says it was not unmounted cleanly. I can only assume it might be just a bug being it's just beta, but figured I'd ask.
    You could have a fsck'ed up drive, maybe bad sectors caused by a headcrash.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have always had the same problem on mine with backtrack 2 and now even on backtrack 3. I am running a Sandisk 32GB SSD on my latitude d420 and this is the only OS i am having this problem with. XP and ubuntu have given no errors. When I installed BT3, i did not create a /boot partition instead just an ext2 partition with Windows installed first, and i am thinking that my problem may be the 1024 cylinder problem as the kernal image and the boot files are not in the 1024 bytes.

    I would surely hate to have to RMA this drive, but if I have to then I will.

  4. #4
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loudsilence View Post
    When I installed BT3, i did not create a /boot partition instead just an ext2 partition with Windows installed first, and i am thinking that my problem may be the 1024 cylinder problem as the kernal image and the boot files are not in the 1024 bytes.

    I would surely hate to have to RMA this drive, but if I have to then I will.
    Try using mkfs.ext3.
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    ext3 is not good for solid state drives as it is constantly writing to the drive and this reduces the life cycle of the drive. Plus I had all ready tried that and received the same error.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    See my post here for a "quick fix".
    you need to replace your rc.6 in bt3 with the one from bt2.

    It was part of this thread>>



    Code:
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=11444
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  7. #7
    Junior Member unix_r00ter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    64

    Default

    since installing on laptop, i have this problem.
    I will check out -=Xploitz=-'s fix

    thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •