Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Brute Force WEP cracking?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Brute Force WEP cracking?

    I am quite often in situations where the AP has no client connected and has MAC filter enabled. Therefore I cannot connect to the AP and generate an aircrack attack.

    Is there a way around that? (ie crack the MAC filter)

    Thanks

    Franck

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcopolo View Post
    I am quite often in situations where the AP has no client connected and has MAC filter enabled. Therefore I cannot connect to the AP and generate an aircrack attack.

    Is there a way around that? (ie crack the MAC filter)

    Thanks

    Franck
    I'm quite sure you're not going to get the answer you want.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  3. #3
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcopolo View Post
    I am quite often in situations where the AP has no client connected and has MAC filter enabled. Therefore I cannot connect to the AP and generate an aircrack attack.

    Is there a way around that? (ie crack the MAC filter)

    Thanks

    Franck
    You're not exactly, 'intelligent' are you?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marcopolo View Post
    I am quite often in situations where the AP has no client connected and has MAC filter enabled.
    mdk3 v4

    ex: livebox (orange) = usb wifi by default: sagem

    coffer.com/mac_find/?string=sagem

    6 results of sagem

    6 X bruteforce mdk3 ultra fast

    if he use the sagem... and not another card (intern...)
    [you are so lucky if it work]

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Originally Posted by marcopolo
    I am quite often in situations where the AP has no client connected and has MAC filter enabled. Therefore I cannot connect to the AP and generate an aircrack attack.

    Is there a way around that? (ie crack the MAC filter)

    Thanks

    Franck
    Quote Originally Posted by streaker69 View Post
    You're not exactly, 'intelligent' are you?
    Apparently can't read either.

    BTW there is a way around your problem.

    Use one of your computers in your lab to connect to your access point.
    Since this is your network this should be no problem.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    27

    Default

    hm im sure i saw something for spoofing a mac address but cant remember where >< ill have to look for it nd paste it here...

    in the mean time thinking how u can break into your router because thats all it is riiight?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Obviously not... because if it was his router he could just disable MAC filtering.
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  8. #8
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tarantula78 View Post
    hm im sure i saw something for spoofing a mac address but cant remember where >< ill have to look for it nd paste it here...

    in the mean time thinking how u can break into your router because thats all it is riiight?
    Quote Originally Posted by OP
    I am quite often in situations where the AP has no client connected and has MAC filter enabled.
    This sentence really gives away the OP's intent, don't ya think? I highly doubt it's his router.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Hmmm, let's ask the "great discoverer"

    marcopolo: why are you
    quite often in situations where the AP has no client connected and has MAC filter enabled
    ?????

    I'm sure he has a valid reason

  10. #10
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    I'm sure he has a valid reason
    Purple! Because Ice cream doesn't have bones.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •