Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Network adapter compatible?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default Network adapter compatible?

    I have a Dell Inspiron E1505. In Device Manager it says I have a Broadcom 400x (or 40x) 10/100 Network Adapter. When I go into backtrack 2, it says it doesn't find a network device. How can I fix that?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    You should check the HCL on the wiki and buy a well supported card

    If your card has no supported driver then you can only use it with the likes of ndiswrapper, which means you will only have basic connectivity capability only.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    218

    Default

    I've got the same laptop and the broadcom driver works very well with Backtrack.

    Can you provide more details as to what you've done and the results.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by level View Post
    I've got the same laptop and the broadcom driver works very well with Backtrack.

    Can you provide more details as to what you've done and the results.
    I didn't configure any settings at all. I just booted into Backtrack 2 and went to the wifi manager or something like that and it said it doesn't find a network adapter. I tried opening Kismet but it just closes. What should I do?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    218

    Default

    The broadcom should show up as eth1 or possibly eth0 when you type this command:

    iwconfig

    I don't use a wifi manager, but there are plenty of threads about configuring a wireless card. Xatar has a good post about networking.

    For kismet I use the following:

    kismet -c bcm43xx,eth1,bcm

    Of course you may need to change eth1, and bcm can be anything you want.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by level View Post
    The broadcom should show up as eth1 or possibly eth0 when you type this command:

    iwconfig

    I don't use a wifi manager, but there are plenty of threads about configuring a wireless card. Xatar has a good post about networking.

    For kismet I use the following:

    kismet -c bcm43xx,eth1,bcm

    Of course you may need to change eth1, and bcm can be anything you want.
    The thing is, I can't open kismet because it just closes right away. I pressed the FN butto and then pressed F2 which turns Wifi on and off but the light is just always off in BT2. What should I do to get my adapter to work?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    If it's supported in BT2 you may have to edit your /usr/local/kismet.conf file to suit the card/chipset.
    There's lots of help/references to this around the forums

  8. #8
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yomama07024 View Post
    The thing is, I can't open kismet because it just closes right away. I pressed the FN butto and then pressed F2 which turns Wifi on and off but the light is just always off in BT2. What should I do to get my adapter to work?
    You need to do your research on the individual issues that you're having, that have all been answered many times before. 1 step at a time.
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by swc666 View Post
    You need to do your research on the individual issues that you're having, that have all been answered many times before. 1 step at a time.
    Well I'm new here. Would you mind giving me a link to a site that would explain how to get it to work?

  10. #10
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by yomama07024 View Post
    Well I'm new here. Would you mind giving me a link to a site that would explain how to get it to work?
    Oh, you're new, well, then that changes everything.

    Here ya go, this link should do it.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •