Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: ALFA can crack WEP but can't connect to even an OPEN AP

  1. #1
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    328

    Default --SOLVED!-- ALFA can crack WEP but can't connect to even an OPEN AP

    SOLVED!!: http://f&#111 ;rums.rem&# 111;te-expl&#111 ;it.org/s&#1 04;owthread .php?t=10& #57;85&highl& #105;ght=ath&#101 ;ros+conn&#1 01;ction

    same issue :

    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showpost.php?p=43351&postcount=10
    * i tried dhclient times out too
    * if I use airmon to set the channel I get perm denied from iwconfig when I try to set the essid


    Code:
    # SSID is set right 
    
    bt stuff # iwconfig wlan0
    wlan0     802.11b/g  ESSID:"ags_guest"
              Mode:Managed  Channel=4  Access Point: Not-Associated
              Bit Rate=11 Mb/s   Tx-Power=5 dBm
              Retry:on   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:off
              Link Quality=0/100  Signal level=-178 dBm  Noise level=-156 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    
    bt stuff # airmon-ng start wlan0 1
    
    
    Interface       Chipset         Driver
    
    wifi0           Atheros         madwifi-ng
    wlan0           RTL8187         r8187 (monitor mode enabled)
    
    
    
    # then i lose the ssid that is set ..  
    
    bt stuff # iwconfig wlan0
    wlan0     802.11b/g  Mode:Monitor  Channel=1  Bit Rate=11 Mb/s
              Tx-Power=5 dBm
              Retry:on   Fragment thr:off
              Link Quality:79/100  Signal level:-215 dBm  Noise level:-235 dBm
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    
    
    # try to set it back ...
    
    bt stuff # iwconfig wlan0 essid 'ags_guest'
    Error for wireless request "Set ESSID" (8B1A) :
        SET failed on device wlan0 ; Operation not permitted.
    using wlan0 RTL8187 r8187

    how do I connect I know DHCP works using ATH0 ( on board ) when I use

    iwassistant I get errors when it sets the channel so not sure what I am missing..

    if I disable the onboard and boot iwassistant gives the same error

    "

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    I have the alfa 500 MW and use the default drivers provided by bt2 and bt3.

    Drop wirelessassistant and use the command line.

    Here are the commands I use.

    Code:
      1. Go to /etc/dhcpc ...and inside this folder DELETE EVERYTHING!
    
    2. Ifconfig wlan0 down
    
    3. iwconfig wlan0 essid "Xploitz Network" key c6e679d9a2
    
    4. Ifconfig wlan0 up
    
    5. dhcpcd wlan0


    That should do the trick to get you internet connection.


    If you want to use airodump and enable monitor mode.....

    Code:
     1. airmon-ng start wlan0 6 (for channel 6, put your channel of your AP here)
    
    2. airodump-ng -c 6 wlan0 (again, my AP is on channel 6 so I used -c 6..put your AP's channel here)



    Hope this helps!
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Its because you are trying to do it in monitor mode it seems by your post.

  4. #4
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    328

    Default

    -=Xploitz=-: Thanks for the help but I tried that same error and also tried dhclient Using *Bt3 also
    * ath0 works fine so I know its not the AP etc ..
    * again I can crack WEP but cant connect to it .. ( how that works is beyond me .. )


    pureh@te: No only reason I tried airmon is to set the channel ( as that is the only error I ever get is when setting the channel with iwconfig

    BTW working on w3af -g to work with Bt3 and will put in in a lzm if need be :O

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    204

    Default

    you dont need to set the channle manually for connecting to a network.

    Just give it the AP's essid and it will change to the desired frequency. follow Xploitz's instructions, theyre correct.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by operat0r View Post
    -=Xploitz=-: Thanks for the help but I tried that same error and also tried dhclient Using *Bt3 also
    * ath0 works fine so I know its not the AP etc ..
    * again I can crack WEP but cant connect to it .. ( how that works is beyond me .. )


    pureh@te: No only reason I tried airmon is to set the channel ( as that is the only error I ever get is when setting the channel with iwconfig

    BTW working on w3af -g to work with Bt3 and will put in in a lzm if need be :O
    I just noticed your AP's name. >>>ags_guest

    it has a special character in it. You'll need to surround its name with double quotes like this.....

    "ags_guest"

    Please start over and put the following commands in your shell EXACTLY (except put your key in where my c6e679d9a2 is. )

    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 down
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "ags_guest" key c6e679d9a2
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    dhcpcd wlan0
    Any success this time???
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  7. #7
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    328

    Default

    * booted with both cards ( onboard and USB ALFA)
    * connected fine with ath0 ( via command line ) ( all the time the Xwindows was monitoring the connection and message baloons were saying connected / disconnected etc ...
    * so I thought maybe it was what ever monitor was running so
    * boot TEXT mode ( plain jane BT3 boot no changes )
    * connected OK with ath0 ( command line )
    * wlan0 I get

    Code:
    Mar 14 17:00:17 (none) kernel: rtl8187: Card successfully reset
    Mar 14 17:00:17 (none) kernel: rtl8187: RR:84 BRSR: f1ff
    Mar 14 17:00:21 (none) kernel: Linking with "AGS_GUEST" rate: 11 MBit
    Mar 14 17:00:21 (none) kernel: Associated successfully
    Mar 14 17:00:21 (none) kernel: Using 11 MBit
    Mar 14 17:01:31 (none) kernel: rtl8187: RX process aborted due to explicit shutdown
    why the 'process aborted' happend I dont know ... chcpcd shut the card down ? not sure what that message means ...

    here is output of ...
    /var/log/messages
    lsmod
    ps auwx

    http://pa stebin.ca /942944

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by operat0r View Post
    * booted with both cards ( onboard and USB ALFA)
    * connected fine with ath0 ( via command line ) ( all the time the Xwindows was monitoring the connection and message baloons were saying connected / disconnected etc ...
    * so I thought maybe it was what ever monitor was running so
    * boot TEXT mode ( plain jane BT3 boot no changes )
    * connected OK with ath0 ( command line )
    * wlan0 I get

    Code:
    Mar 14 17:00:17 (none) kernel: rtl8187: Card successfully reset
    Mar 14 17:00:17 (none) kernel: rtl8187: RR:84 BRSR: f1ff
    Mar 14 17:00:21 (none) kernel: Linking with "AGS_GUEST" rate: 11 MBit
    Mar 14 17:00:21 (none) kernel: Associated successfully
    Mar 14 17:00:21 (none) kernel: Using 11 MBit
    Mar 14 17:01:31 (none) kernel: rtl8187: RX process aborted due to explicit shutdown
    why the 'process aborted' happend I dont know ... chcpcd shut the card down ? not sure what that message means ...

    here is output of ...
    /var/log/messages
    lsmod
    ps auwx

    http://pastebin.ca/942944
    Your Atheros card disconnect / connect problem can be solved following this thread>>>>

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...ros+connection
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  9. #9
    Good friend of the forums
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    328

    Default

    YES !

    Thanks you teh man

    thank god I dont have to boot to windows !

    if you ever need anything let me know rmccurdy.com I will "try" to keep an eye out on the forums. I did a post long way back about how to get hdd install/vmware working but that was ages ago !

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    25

    Default Exact same issue here - Help

    Hi guys,

    I'm having the exact same problem with my Alfa card. I can crack WEP but can't associate to the AP.
    I followed Xploitz instructions exactly but the problem remains.
    Anyone else having these problems with BT3 and the Alfa?

    Here's my last lines for var\log\messages after trying twice to associate:

    Mar 16 21:46:01 (none) kernel: rtl8187: Driver probe completed
    Mar 16 21:47:32 (none) kernel: rtl8187: Setting SW wep key
    Mar 16 21:47:46 (none) kernel: rtl8187: Card successfully reset
    Mar 16 21:47:46 (none) kernel: rtl8187: RR:84 BRSR: 1ff
    Mar 16 21:48:32 (none) kernel: Linking with "XXXXXX" rate: 11 MBit
    Mar 16 21:48:32 (none) kernel: Associated successfully
    Mar 16 21:48:32 (none) kernel: Using 11 MBit
    Mar 16 21:49:57 (none) kernel: rtl8187: RX process aborted due to explicit shutdown
    Mar 16 21:51:13 (none) kernel: rtl8187: Card successfully reset
    Mar 16 21:51:13 (none) kernel: rtl8187: RR:84 BRSR: f1ff
    Mar 16 21:51:26 (none) kernel: Linking with "XXXXX" rate: 11 MBit
    Mar 16 21:51:57 (none) last message repeated 11 times
    Mar 16 21:52:10 (none) last message repeated 5 times
    Mar 16 21:52:12 (none) kernel: rtl8187: RX process aborted due to explicit shutdown


    Any ideas on what is going on?

    Thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •