Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can't load websites

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default Can't load websites

    Hello guys

    I have a little problem with my configuration of my wireless network card
    My network card is a Intel 4965AGN
    1) i go in root account
    2) ifconfig wlan0 192.168.1.8 netmask 255.255.255.0
    3) iwconfig wlan0 essid "My routers SSID" channel 10

    when i ping to my router by typing "ping 192.168.1.1"
    it send packets and i receive packets too

    but when i open firefoxbrowser and go to google it says that it can't find the page

    btw i have backtrack installed on my hard drive,
    my system is a Dell XPS M1530
    and i CAN see that the LED of my WIFI is on, so my WIFI is enabled

    so i'm a bit stuck and don't know what to do..
    i hope that someone has an answer to solve my problem

    cheers

  2. #2
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default

    Does DNS resolution work at the commandline (nslookup or host)?

    BTW there's no need to put linebreaks in your posts, it'll word wrap it for you.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thorin View Post
    Does DNS resolution work at the commandline (nslookup or host)?

    BTW there's no need to put linebreaks in your posts, it'll word wrap it for you.
    So i'm back again, just tested ping 4.2.2.2
    => network is unreachable
    when i use the netstat -t command there's no connection in the list...
    so i have to do DNS
    route add default gw 192.168.1.1, is this command right?

    btw is there a solution to give up an essid like this: Philips Wifi?(with 2 seperate words)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    916

    Default

    You just enclose it in quotes or you associate it via the BSSID. Also do you have DHCP enabled on the router? if you do it'll make work a lot easier rather than manually inputting the fields.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hatake_kakashi View Post
    You just enclose it in quotes or you associate it via the BSSID. Also do you have DHCP enabled on the router? if you do it'll make work a lot easier rather than manually inputting the fields.
    thx for the answer and for the quotes tip!
    allright,i just checked the DHCP thing
    it's enabled...how does it make the work easier?
    btw if i want it manually how i can configure it right?

    a little more info:
    LAN IP
    IP address:192.168.1.1
    IP subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
    DHCP server: enabled

    DHCP server
    DHCP server ID: empty
    lease time:2 days

    ip address pool
    start IP:192.168.1.2
    end IP: 192.168.1.254
    domain name: empty

  6. #6
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default

    If you want to do it manually without using the DHCP server, then you need to do:

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 essid MyNet key 01234567
    sudo ifconfig wlan0 192.168.1.8 netmask 255.255.255.0
    sudo route add default gateway 192.168.1.1
    sudo sh -c "echo nameserver 4.2.2.1 > /etc/resolv.conf"
    
    Alternatively, if you want to use the DHCP server, you can do:

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 essid MyNet key 01234567
    sudo dhcpcd wlan0
    

    I highly suggest you read the following guide, it explains every part of connecting to the Internet using the command line in Linux:

    Linux Internet Connection - Virjacode

    btw is there a solution to give up an essid like this: Philips Wifi?(with 2 seperate words)
    You put it in inverted commas:

    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "i like to watch" key 6969696969
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    nice virchanza=)
    thx for your help!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Virchanza View Post
    If you want to do it manually without using the DHCP server, then you need to do:

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 essid MyNet key 01234567
    sudo ifconfig wlan0 192.168.1.8 netmask 255.255.255.0
    sudo route add default gateway 192.168.1.1
    sudo sh -c "echo nameserver 4.2.2.1 > /etc/resolv.conf"
    
    Alternatively, if you want to use the DHCP server, you can do:

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig wlan0 up
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 mode managed
    sudo iwconfig wlan0 essid MyNet key 01234567
    sudo dhcpcd wlan0
    
    [FONT=verdana]
    I only have one question,do i have to type this "key 01234567" if i have a unsecured router?
    So i havn't WEP or WPA...

  8. #8
    Very good friend of the forum Virchanza's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    863

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Almanarre View Post
    I only have one question,do i have to type this "key 01234567" if i have a unsecured router?
    So i havn't WEP or WPA...
    If you have no key then you specify off:

    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid MyNet key off
    Ask questions on the open forums, that way everybody benefits from the solution, and everybody can be corrected when they make mistakes. Don't send me private messages asking questions that should be asked on the open forums, I won't respond. I decline all "Friend Requests".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •