Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Slow boot with HDD-install

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Slow boot with HDD-install

    Hi,

    the forum contains a few threads on slow boots already, but these seem to be unrelated to my issue.

    Booting from USB is a breeze, fast as anyone would expect, however when I try to boot from BT on my HDD it spends ages on the initial "uncompressing linuz"-step (don't remember if it says linux, or the kernel image name).

    Since there is no problem on the USB there must be some way of either uncompressing the kernel permanently, or reduce the magnitude of it?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Is this a "full" hdd install?

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    Is this a "full" hdd install?
    It can't because why would the .lzm's be uncompressing. he must mean the cd boot.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Not quite - it is a full install. My bad for not pointing that out initially.

    It's when vmlinuz is uncompressed (as is the case with most distros).

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    It can't because why would the .lzm's be uncompressing. he must mean the cd boot.
    It's the vmlinuz uncompressing stage he mentions........

    I have one particular laptop which reacts very slowly at this stage.

    DId you try installing again onto a fresh partition?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I've only tried installing once, but the partition was fresh at that time. I just tried to uncompress vmlinuz to vmlinux (there are guides online), but now that it fills more than 8MB lilo gives me a fatal.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I stumbled across the solution after trying a few different keywords.

    Adding compact to the globals in lilo.conf solved the problem. Re@lity, why don't you give it a go as well, and report back?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •