Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Resolution,again

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO Okasu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Resolution,again

    I have empty x.org

    And i can't change screen resolution.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Resolution,again

    Quote Originally Posted by Okasu View Post
    I have empty x.org

    And i can't change screen resolution.
    Well I would suggest you try harder.
    Seriously post your hardware specs, check your md5sum, tell us what guide you followed and what you have tried to do to get it fixed.
    Furthermore don't ever make another useless post with so little details. We are not here to guess your problems for you.
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 02-05-2010 at 07:24 PM.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO Okasu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Resolution,again

    My way to fix it:I installed radeonhd drivers.But after reboot x says no screen found.Sorry for my bad english.
    Ati radeonhd 4650.Acer aspire 6930G.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Resolution,again

    I'm not a pro in solving problems but I managed to solve quite a bit resolution and sound related problems in BT4 for myself

    So here's what you can do.

    Step 1: Check whether Drivers are detected.

    Code:
    lspci -v
    Step 2: Check whether X was able to detect those drivers with supported resolution in the log file here

    Code:
    /var/log/Xorg.0.log
    Step 3: And then if all goes well above you have to edit this file

    Code:
    /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    by following instructions here

    Howto: change resolution/refresh rate in Xorg

    Hope you can solve further.

    I had the problem of flickering due to resolution which I solved in this post
    Last edited by MASTERofMINDS; 02-06-2010 at 08:41 PM.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO Okasu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Resolution,again

    Code:
    VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M96 [Mobility Radeon HD 4650]
    Video card detected.
    Default screen resolution of my laptop is 1366x768.Is this line of xorg log allows me to set this redolution?
    Code:
    (II) VESA(0): Modeline "1366x768"x0.0   72.33  1366 1414 1446 1526  768 770 775 790 -hsync -vsync (47.4 kHz)
    When i type dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg and configuered it, xorg.conf becames empty again:
    Code:
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier	"Configured Video Device"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier	"Configured Monitor"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier	"Default Screen"
    	Monitor		"Configured Monitor"
    	Device		"Configured Video Device"
    EndSection
    I don't know what shall i do.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO Okasu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Resolution,again

    When i type dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg , it says xorg-server not installed.(???)

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Resolution,again

    Quote Originally Posted by Okasu View Post
    Code:
    VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc M96 [Mobility Radeon HD 4650]
    Video card detected.
    Default screen resolution of my laptop is 1366x768.Is this line of xorg log allows me to set this redolution?
    Code:
    (II) VESA(0): Modeline "1366x768"x0.0   72.33  1366 1414 1446 1526  768 770 775 790 -hsync -vsync (47.4 kHz)
    When i type dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg and configuered it, xorg.conf becames empty again:
    Code:
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier	"Configured Video Device"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier	"Configured Monitor"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier	"Default Screen"
    	Monitor		"Configured Monitor"
    	Device		"Configured Video Device"
    EndSection
    I don't know what shall i do.

    I also had the same empty xorg.conf file.
    Now you have to edit it according to your log file in /var/log/Xorg.0.log as I have done in my case...

    You might want to refer to the link I provided before editing.

    Also note that I have to bring Monitor section before Device section as it was giving me some error....

    here's my xorg.conf file.
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
            Identifier      "T710BH"
            HorizSync       30-71
            VertRefresh     50-160
    # 1024x768 84.89 Hz (CVT 0.79M3) hsync: 68.68 kHz; pclk: 94.50 MHz
    Modeline "1024x768_85.00"   94.50  1024 1096 1200 1376  768 771 775 809 -hsync +vsync
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
            Identifier      "Configured Video Device"
            Driver          "vesa"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
            Identifier      "Default Screen"
            Device          "Configured Video Device"
            Monitor         "T710BH"
            DefaultDepth    16
            SubSection "Display"
                    Depth 16
                    Modes "1024x768_85.00"
            EndSubSection
    EndSection
    And I had created the modeline using cvt command as follows

    Code:
    cvt 1024 768 85
    Good luck for editing....
    Though I had made modeline for 1024x768, I can still use 1280x1024 resolution.

    The important thing here was HorzSync and VertRefresh which I got from Monitor's manual.


    One more thing have you tried fix-vesa command before executing startx ? This might be another solution if it works.

Similar Threads

  1. NEED HELP with Acer Aspire One 532h video resolution
    By nimda in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 02:27 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 07:13 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 08:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •