Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

    Backtrack 4 load testing rtl8187 driver.

    I know that includes the old driver r8187.

    To make the change to our wifi driver must stop the interface to edit the file after locking drivers, go to:

    # ifconfig wlan0 down
    # vi / etc / modprobe.d / blacklist

    we need to find and replace the r8187 driver blacklist r8187 blacklist rtl8187 by, so that we replace the load module by default we are really interested. Save, close and proceed to replace the driver loaded but SHOW ME AN ERROR.

    # rmmod rtl8187

    root @ bt: ~ # rmmod rtl8187
    ERROR: Module rtl8187 does not exist in / proc / modules


    What should I do? I'm doing wrong? How do I do?

    my English is not very good, sorry.

    thanks!
    I expect an answer

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

    Try modprobe rtl8187 and then rmmod rtl8187, see if the error appears again.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    # low-quality, just noise when being used for sound playback, causes
    # hangs at desktop session start (Ubuntu: #246969)
    blacklist snd_pcsp
    blacklist rt73
    blacklist ath_pci
    #blacklist r8187
    blacklist rtl8187

    save

    I think I explained wrong ...
    I would like to download the rtl8187 driver and uses the r8187.
    How do I do?

    Thank you!
    Last edited by lupin; 02-05-2010 at 02:44 AM. Reason: Merging...

  4. #4
    Junior Member creepykrawler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

    I think a chipset of rtl8187 should work out of the box on BT4 Final. At least two cards I use are rtl8187 and dont need any drivers modifications.
    "Failing to plan is planning to fail"

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

    Quote Originally Posted by xino1010 View Post
    I think I explained wrong ...
    I would like to download the rtl8187 driver and uses the r8187.
    How do I do?
    No, you explained it right. The reason I said to run that commands is because rtl8187 may have been already unloaded. I remember doing the same thing as you, getting the error message and modprobing/rmmoding again. After the second rmmod the error message didn't appear, after doing it a third time it appeared again (meaning it was already removed). But it didn't took me anywhere since when I tried to modprobe r8187, it gave an error. And I think this is general, happens to everyone (someone correct me if i'm wrong).

    Quote Originally Posted by creepykrawler View Post
    I think a chipset of rtl8187 should work out of the box on BT4 Final. At least two cards I use are rtl8187 and dont need any drivers modifications.
    Same here. Two cards too (my signature has them listed).

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    332

    Default Re: how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

    No such problems here.
    rmmod -f rtl8187
    modprobe r8187
    Working both on VM and HD install. (AWUS036H 500mW).
    SecurityTube has two new sections. Questions & News

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

    Quote Originally Posted by #mfBaranian# View Post
    No such problems here.
    rmmod -f rtl8187
    modprobe r8187
    Working both on VM and HD install. (AWUS036H 500mW).
    Well, that's odd. I remember reading someone's post with the same issue (I think there were 2 more persons who reported this issue). But i've never tried it again, and my system was updated since. Well, either way everything works fine for me with the rtl8187 driver, so it's no big deal. Thanks for correcting me, #mfBaranian#.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

    recomendais not change the driver?
    if so as what took place?

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

    Quote Originally Posted by xino1010 View Post
    recomendais not change the driver?
    if so as what took place?
    "Recomendais"? Do you speak Portuguese?
    I'm not sure I understood your "If so as" question.
    Why do you want to change the driver? Is that because you can't connect to a router through wicd?

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: how to change rtl187 to r8187 bactrack 4?

    sorry for the inconvenience if you do not understand me, do not speak English, am Spanish and I use the google translator ...
    I want to change the driver because I read somewhere that is better for injection r8187 and rtl8187 l like to know how can I do if any of you can help me I would be very grateful!

    thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to change bootsplash in Backtrack 4 Final?
    By austin_ckt in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-11-2011, 10:51 PM
  2. How to change home directory
    By seanconnect in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 01:29 PM
  3. change resolutin in backtrack 4
    By playtrack in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 04:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •