Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: ettercap help

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    well im running live cd so i dont think i can do update but is there a way to do update and re-burn iso so it has the latest drivers?

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    You can update, but when you reboot all will be lost.

    You have a couple of choices. Download the modules and drop them in your module directory and re-burn the ISO...or do a HD install..or do an USB install with changes. All 3 can be found with a "simple" forum search.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    i cant do it on the fly b/c i have to download the kernel source and then do wireless but i have to reboot which makes all go to hell. im down for the modules but how do i get the module for the wireless drivers i have it for the kernel source (.lzm right? ). also how do i make sure that on boot those specific files are being used, escpically in the case of the wireless drivers. thanks for any direction.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,385

    Default

    http://backtrack.offensive-security....owto:Mod_Linux


    Any questions beyond this, and I will no longer be able to help you. Some things you just have to learn on your own.
    [CENTER][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=5][B][COLOR=blue][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]--=[/COLOR][/FONT]Xploitz[FONT=Courier New][COLOR=red]=--[/COLOR][/FONT][/COLOR][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][FONT=Courier New][COLOR=Black][SIZE=6][B] ®[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/CENTER]
    [CENTER][SIZE=4][B]Remote-Exploit.orgs Master Tutorialist.[/B][/SIZE][SIZE=6][B]™
    [/B][/SIZE]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=9063"][B]VIDEO: Volume #1 "E-Z No Client WEP Cracking Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7872"][B]VIDEO: Volume #2 "E-Z No Client Korek Chopchop Attack Tutorial"[/B]
    [/URL]
    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8230"][B]VIDEO: Volume #3 "E-Z WPA/WPA2 Cracking Tutorial"[/B][/URL]

    [URL="http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=8041"][B]VIDEO: Volume #4 "E-Z Cracking WPA/WPA2 With Airolib-ng Databases"[/B][/URL]
    [/CENTER]

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    edit think i might of figured it out ......

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    i booted live cd. i downloaded kernel.lzm and the new drivers. i did lzm2dir kernel.lzm / and then i installed the drivers. then i did hxxp://backtrack.offensive-security.com/index.php/Howto:Module_Source to make madwifi.lzm. i then copied those two over to my thumb drive and booted into osx. i then mounted bt3 iso and put those two lzm files in the bt3/modules folder. i then put this on my linux box and made iso. i burned iso and booted and now i have no wifi what so ever. ifconfig wifi0 up and ifconfig ath0 up both error out with no such device. so im stuck again, anyone any help?
    also i have vmware installed but dont get wifi when in bt3 via vmware, dont know if i can play with that or use that to get done what i need.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •