Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: No Station Mac Address For Router In Airodump-ng

  1. #11
    amieman
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thegreo View Post
    thanks for that once had a similar problem with an inspiron laptop you see but the actual problem was a delay in the ap mac showing.5 mins or so. To be fair all we did was to start airodump-ng then stop. Stop airmon. Back into monitor mode then it was fine we had to do this everytime though. We no longer have the laptop. I say we but was my good friend cjoyse who owned the trouble maker. It may be worth giving it a try.....
    Thanks for the advice!! Here is what I did, please correct me if I am wrong..
    1-opened airodump-ng waited a little while
    2-closed it
    3-run command airmon-ng stop rausb0
    4-run command airmon-ng start rausb0
    5-Tried airodump-ng

    No luck!!

  2. #12
    Junior Member thegreo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default

    thats exactly what we did, but no luck for you....you could try the ifconfig down to. I hold my hand up to this one, if that is not going to work, i would have to say i do not know the solution!
    Is your AP broadcasting?
    I would be happy to look into this and if i come across anything i will certainly post. The curiosity is also getting the best of me......

  3. #13
    amieman
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thegreo View Post
    thats exactly what we did, but no luck for you....you could try the ifconfig down to. I hold my hand up to this one, if that is not going to work, i would have to say i do not know the solution!
    Is your AP broadcasting?
    I would be happy to look into this and if i come across anything i will certainly post. The curiosity is also getting the best of me......

    NOPE!! Thanks for all your help but still I'm STUCK!!!

  4. #14
    Junior Member thegreo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    61

    Default

    try reading
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...ighlight=bssid

    perhaps try
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...t=hidden+bssid
    (see if your ap will appera in kismet)

    they may not help but it may lead you in another direction with this.

    Could you post a screen shot? it may also help
    Give credit & show appreciation for members creations,

  5. #15
    amieman
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thegreo View Post
    try reading

    they may not help but it may lead you in another direction with this.

    Could you post a screen shot? it may also help
    Thanks for the links... I read both, no help... & about the screenshot, Its attached, and as you can see there is no station mac address for AP "XD743" Which is the network I am trying to crack...

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    70

    Talking

    Hi amieman,

    your ap mac (known as "BSSID") for your SSID "XD743" is 00:18:01:F1:68:9B!!

    If you are wondering why your AP is not listed below, than let connect a client to your AP an you will see it where your are looking for.


  7. #17
    amieman
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by St3f@n View Post
    Hi amieman,

    your ap mac (known as "BSSID") for your SSID "XD743" is 00:18:01:F1:68:9B!!

    If you are wondering why your AP is not listed below, than let connect a client to your AP an you will see it where your are looking for.

    Thanks for the advice!! But I already knew the BSSID mac address I just wanted to know the Station mac address & I don't get what you mean by "let connect a client to your AP" Can you please explain? Thanks!!

  8. #18
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amieman View Post
    Thanks for the advice!! But I already knew the BSSID mac address I just wanted to know the Station mac address & I don't get what you mean by "let connect a client to your AP" Can you please explain? Thanks!!
    Connect a client to your AP and you will have a Station MAC

  9. #19
    amieman
    Guest

    Default

    OH MY GOSH!!!! THANK YOU ALL SO MUCH FOR THE ADVICE!! IT WORKED!!!!!


  10. #20
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    Connect a client to your AP and you will have a Station MAC
    hey I have the same problem, how do you connect a client to your AP?

    EDIT:
    BY balding_parrot

    You don't, you connect a client to YOUR AP !

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •