Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: is BT3 directly based off of slax?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    105

    Default is BT3 directly based off of slax?

    Hello,


    is is BT3 directly based off of slax? What version of Slax?


    Thank's in advance for your feedback!

    John


    # cat /etc/slackware-version = 12.0.0

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    You answered your own question.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    @InterN0T
    Posts
    315

    Default

    BackTrack is "made" of Slax, which is based of Slackware.

    Slax uses the .lzm extension as a module-system so you can insert
    new modules and edits you have made when you have used BackTrack.

    But the Kernel, GUI and everything else is as you know, based originally
    on Slackware but optimised as f.ex. all screensavers were removed as you
    don't need 100 screensavers if it's for a Live CD for pentesting.
    [quote][I]I realized, that I had fallen down from the top of the mountain into a deep, terrifying and dark hole, just to find out that another mountain in front of me, much greater than the previous, was the next step in life. I began to wander uphill on the next mountain of life while I knew it would be much harder than the previous mountain. [/I]- MaXe[/quote]

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Thank's a lot for your feedback MaXe Legend!

    Quote Originally Posted by MaXe Legend View Post
    BackTrack is "made" of Slax, which is based of Slackware.

    Slax uses the .lzm extension as a module-system so you can insert
    new modules and edits you have made when you have used BackTrack.

    Do you know if it's possible to insert .lzm modules if the machine was booted from CD-ROM?


    Thank you very much!

    John

  5. #5
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    You have to insert .lzm's and then reburn your iso and the will load with the rest

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    @InterN0T
    Posts
    315

    Default

    I didn't know that though ;D I knew you would need to insert them though.

    You could also go for an USB version as well :P
    [quote][I]I realized, that I had fallen down from the top of the mountain into a deep, terrifying and dark hole, just to find out that another mountain in front of me, much greater than the previous, was the next step in life. I began to wander uphill on the next mountain of life while I knew it would be much harder than the previous mountain. [/I]- MaXe[/quote]

  7. #7
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Yes you can

    Code:
    lzm2dir modulename.lzm /
    But you will need to do that every time you boot, much better to do a usb install and add the lzm to the modules directory.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •