Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem With asossiation

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default Problem With asossiation

    Hi, I have a problem , when i am trying to crack a wep, in the second step :

    aireplay-ng -1 -0 -e CARDINAL -a MACAP -h MYMAC wifi0

    I was able to do it with other , but with this one (CARDINAL) it wont work ...

    help?

  2. #2
    Junior Member dapirates1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Which other one was you able to do it with?

    I was able to do it with other , but with this one (CARDINAL) it wont work ..

    Do you have 2 AP's what model is cardinal? what card you using? how far away is AP?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PabxH View Post
    Hi, I have a problem , when i am trying to crack a wep, in the second step :aireplay-ng -1 -0 -e CARDINAL -a MACAP -h MYMAC wifi0
    I was able to do it with other , but with this one (CARDINAL) it wont work ...
    help?
    Try here
    http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php

    READ
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4

    Default

    Can I assume that aireplay-ng -1 -0<-------- is a typo, and you meant to write -1 0


    Quote Originally Posted by PabxH View Post
    Hi, I have a problem , when i am trying to crack a wep, in the second step :

    aireplay-ng -1 -0 -e CARDINAL -a MACAP -h MYMAC wifi0

    I was able to do it with other , but with this one (CARDINAL) it wont work ...

    help?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I was able to associate with 2 AP's but with the others I can't

    I do not know why. I am using intel Pro wireless 3945 with Driver ipwraw and BT3 beta

    any suggestions?

  6. #6
    Junior Member dapirates1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    88

    Default

    I was able to associate with 2 AP's but with the others I can't?

    2 AP's and the others i cant? are you telling me you have 2 or more AP's.

  7. #7
    Moderator theprez98's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PabxH View Post
    I was able to associate with 2 AP's but with the others I can't

    I do not know why. I am using intel Pro wireless 3945 with Driver ipwraw and BT3 beta

    any suggestions?
    Tell us a little more about these APs, i.e., manufacturer and model.
    "\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";

  8. #8
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dapirates1 View Post
    I was able to associate with 2 AP's but with the others I can't?

    2 AP's and the others i cant? are you telling me you have 2 or more AP's.
    It's quite possible, I have 4 in service here at my house and about another half dozen sitting on shelves.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •