Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: "Some error occured while inserting module to live filesystem"

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    105

    Default "Some error occured while inserting module to live filesystem"

    Hello,

    I am tryinng to insert a module in BT3 in both formats(lzm and mo)
    Which worked in BT2..

    Error messages:

    GUI:
    Some error occured while inserting module to live filesystem

    shell:
    bt ~ # /usr/bin/uselivemod libdevmapper_1_02_08.lzm
    module file is stored inside the union, moving to /mnt/live/memory/modules first...
    Cannot read module data. corrupted download?
    error inserting module to live filesystem



    Do I make a mistake or is BT3(startet from CD-ROM) not yet ready to insert modules?


    Thank's a lot for any feedback!

    John

  2. #2
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john99 View Post
    Hello,

    I am tryinng to insert a module in BT3 in both formats(lzm and mo)
    Which worked in BT2..

    Error messages:

    GUI:
    Some error occured while inserting module to live filesystem

    shell:
    bt ~ # /usr/bin/uselivemod libdevmapper_1_02_08.lzm
    module file is stored inside the union, moving to /mnt/live/memory/modules first...
    Cannot read module data. corrupted download?
    error inserting module to live filesystem



    Do I make a mistake or is BT3(startet from CD-ROM) not yet ready to insert modules?


    Thank's a lot for any feedback!

    John
    So you booted BT3 from CD and now you're trying to add a file to it? Is that correct?
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  3. #3
    Junior Member MisterCrash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Maybe it's a CR-RW with some kind of on the fly burning implemented. it's possible right?

  4. #4
    btonvm
    Guest

    Default Same thing happens to me with any module, but they work on boot

    I can't get any .lzm modules to load using uselivemod, but I can take the same modules and put them in the modules directory and they'll load at boot time. Putting the .lzm on a thumb drive or windows share gets rid of the "moving" message, but they still don't load.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I may be wrong, Probably, but that error relates to the command is incorrect.

    Follow this guide carefully and let me know how it went
    http://wiki.remote-exploit.org/index...owto:Mod_Linux
    It's best to try, and google, then try, and google! and google more!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    105

    Default Slax6 does definitely support inserting modules if the PC was booted from CD-ROM

    I am affraid, but Slax6 does definitely support inserting modules if the PC was booted from CD-ROM :-)
    (and I hope the BT developpers will soon make that great feuture work in BT3)

    John

  7. #7
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Just use

    lzm2dir filename.lzm /

    That works without fail.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by balding_parrot View Post
    Just use

    lzm2dir filename.lzm /

    That works without fail.

    Thank's balding_parrot for the feedback!

    1.
    Does it really work as well if BT3 was booted from CD-ROM?

    2.
    What is the module name you successfully inserted/tested this way?


    Thank you very much!

    John

  9. #9
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Yes

    Too many to name but mostly made by myself

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Looks like a kernel problem

    if we have a look at dmesg you'll prob find stuff like these suspicious messages...

    VFS: Can't find ext4 filesystem on dev loop37.
    GFS2: not a GFS2 filesystem
    GFS2: Unrecognized block device or mount point /dev/loop37
    GFS2: gfs2 mount does not exist

    As it turns out the mount option does not recognize that the .lzm files actually has a squashfs file system.

    A rather nasty hack would be to edit /usr/lib/liblinuxlive
    around line 346 something you'll find the mount command used...

    mount -n -o $OPTIONS "$LOOPDEV" "$2" >/dev/null 2>&1

    if this line is changed to:

    mount -n -o $OPTIONS "LOOPDEV" "$2" -t squashfs >/dev/null 2>&1

    loading modules will work, well it does for me.

    BUT - this will probably BREAK everything else since it looks like that code is used for other things as well! -- Don't count on your computer booting with this line of code!

    A new version of the live scrips would be a better solution or maybe there is a better way to use them?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •