Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: WirelessAssistant and WPA networks issue

  1. #1
    Junior Member thedp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    35

    Default WirelessAssistant and WPA networks issue

    When I try to connect using WirelessAssistant to my own network which is protected by WPA I need to go through a weird ritual.

    1. Open the application.
    2. Click the network, and go through the wizard steps.
    3. Select DHCP.
    4. Enter the WPA key and select the ASCII checkbox.
    5. Now the applications attempts to connect the network... And Fails!
    6. Try it again and again and again and AGAIN... and it still fails.
    7. Try one more time, but this time Close the application while it attempts to connect the network... This time a pop-up will appear in the right side of the taskbar saying that the connection has been established. And it actually works.

    I've never used this application before BackTrack, but I don't think this is how it suppose to work.

    P.S: And it's not the DHCP timeout.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO G_Dub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    connecting to your ap via command line is probably your best option. this thread by xatar post number 2 has detailed instructions.

  3. #3
    Junior Member thedp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thanks, but I know how to do this, I'm just reporting a issue.
    Also, since I'm working with a liveCD, I need to configure wpa_supplicant after every restart.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Don't use Wireless assistant!!!

    How can I best say this?

    It sucks!!!
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  5. #5
    Junior Member thedp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I know it sucks!
    But it still has a bug.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Yes it sucks because it is very buggy.

    Nothing is perfect but some things are more perfect than others.

    That's why I say use command line. Because no-ones going to fix Wireless assistant.

    Everyone knows it sucks.
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  7. #7
    Junior Member thedp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Oh well...

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thedp View Post
    Oh well...
    I realized that when I reported an issue regarding kde hanging while trying to add a user via the Gui.

    One of the beautys of command line... is if anything hangs or starts acting up, you can just hit Ctrl+c or close the terminal and start over within a couple seconds.

    Most of the security tools in Backtrack uses CLI. Even though you get GUI's for the tools in some cases.
    [FONT=Courier New][SIZE=2][FONT=Courier New]hehe...
    [/FONT][/SIZE][/FONT]

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Don't use Wireless Assistant just do it through the command line. Use wpa_passphrase <ssid> <passphrase> to generate a key and then setup your wpa_supplicant.conf file to use that newly generated key. Run 'wpa_supplicant -D <driver> -i <interface> -c <config file> &' and then 'dhcpcd -t 60 <interface> &' and you're all set. It'll setup your IP address and everything. Anything else just post back.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •