Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: X11 doesnt work after update

  1. #11
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    If you're going to fdisk or reinstall the OS, do an rm -rf / before.... it's as satisfying as the 2nd time you get initiated to the mile high club
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  2. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by swc666 View Post
    If you're going to fdisk or reinstall the OS, do an rm -rf / before.... it's as satisfying as the 2nd time you get initiated to the mile high club
    lol nice, i actually just used gparted to format the partition for reiserfs and reinstalled it from there.

  3. #13
    Member imported_rokrmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    I got similar prblm also after make slap-get --update/upgrade..But i can solve it..After reboot when im type startx i got this error....

    Code:
    xauth:  creating new authority file /root/.serverauth.3144
    X: error while loading shared libraries: libpixman-1.so.0: cannot open shared object file: 
    No such file or directory
    xinit:  Server error.
    So i try xorgconfig and still have same error..Then i install

    Code:
    slapt-get --install libpixman 
    slapt-get --install pixman
    After install then type startx and it working and also fix my radeon 9250.Before i update bt3 i type glxinfo it show this..........

    Code:
    libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0×4b
    .......Hope this can help..........

  4. #14
    Junior Member stasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    i have the same problem after the update. the sad part is that i connect to Internet only via wifi, i guess i need driver for my lan card. is it any other way to install libpixman??

  5. #15
    Member imported_rokrmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stasik View Post
    i have the same problem after the update. the sad part is that i connect to Internet only via wifi, i guess i need driver for my lan card. is it any other way to install libpixman??
    You can download from windows save it, then boot to bt3 enter the user & password, then cd /mnt/hda/sdc/sda 'file location' and install from there..

    here the link

    and you can configure your wifi connection after enter the user & password without enter kde desktop...

  6. #16
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    Any error messages ?

  7. #17
    Junior Member stasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    well i did that rokmc, but i could not install it. i read in "readm2" that before "make" and "make install" i had to run "autogen.sh" which was giving me the error " command not found". i just reinstall bt, which fixed the problem ))
    thanks

  8. #18
    Member imported_rokrmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stasik View Post
    well i did that rokmc, but i could not install it. i read in "readm2" that before "make" and "make install" i had to run "autogen.sh" which was giving me the error " command not found". i just reinstall bt, which fixed the problem ))
    thanks
    You just use this command to install it.....

    installpkg libpixman-0.1.6-i486-1sl.tgz

    if you read again at my post i'm not reinstall bt3 to fix it..i try to search at google to find out how to solve this problem and i found it somewhere in google..then i boot to bt3, enter the user & password then configure the internet wireless connection and install from there..it fix that problem..so now you reinstall bt3 and make sure you install libpixman and pixman after update/upgrade bt3 then reboot.....

  9. #19
    Junior Member stasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    29

    Default

    i reinstalled bt3, installed libpixman and pixman first thing. i did update again, and this time another supreize: after startx i get a message: could not start kdeinit. check your installation? any ideas? i can run flux no problem...

  10. #20
    Member imported_rokrmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stasik View Post
    i reinstalled bt3, installed libpixman and pixman first thing. i did update again, and this time another supreize: after startx i get a message: could not start kdeinit. check your installation? any ideas? i can run flux no problem...
    You should update first,finish update then install libpixman and pixman that is what i did...

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •