Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Back Track 3 beta HDD install issue

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default Back Track 3 beta HDD install issue

    Hi,

    I have tried last night to install the BT 3 Beta on my laptop in dual boot with XP Pro.

    The installer(in state - untested) do not work correctly, anyway, the LILO part have been installed correctly but it see only the Linux OS, without XP.

    On the other hand the BT 3 Beta hang at loading with the same Kernel panic error found with some time ago over the HDD BT v2 installation .

    I will try today the old BT 2 manually installation procedure that is presented over this forum.

    I'll let you know the results.

    Regards.

  2. #2
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    You have to manually add a line for windows I assume.

    Also did you do all the partioning correctly? How did you do it.

    Some more information would be good.

    Edit:

    Wrong forum btw, topics like this belong into the software related issue forum, since you don't have a fix.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Arh...thank you...last night a have a hell party because of St. John day...sorry....forum admin's please move this threat to the right section...

    On the other hand:

    1. The partitioning has been done correctly, without the FAT 32 small partition because my laptop HDD is too small for such a waste of space.

    2. Is not just the windows line....is all procedure with extracting from the Bt3.iso of some different component and so on..

    Here is the forum link if you are interested :

    h**p://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=7844

    Regards.

  4. #4
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Wouldn't have known that with the forum, if I wouldn't have done the same mistake just a day before

    I assume you have an IDE disk in your laptop?

    Well I at first wanted to help you to get your windows booting again. Iirc it won't automatically create the windows entry for lilo.

    What does your lilo.conf read?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    The lilo.conf is empty ....I have installed the BT3 over an ext3 partitio maded with Partition Magic.

  6. #6
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amidamaru View Post
    The lilo.conf is empty ....I have installed the BT3 over an ext3 partitio maded with Partition Magic.
    Well in order to have it work as dual boot you will need a boot manger.
    And usually it gets installed into the MBR of the primary disk.
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Ok...after a 5 hours finally I have installed the BT3 over the local HDD.

    So, I define 2 primary partitions over my local HDD, linux ext3 and swap.

    From the live distro of BT3 i have installed the BT3 using the GUI and the parameters was:

    Source: /boot
    Install bt to /mnt/***
    Write MBR to /dev/hda

    I have modify afterwords the lilo.conf with next lines:

    other=/dev/(your windows partition, ex: sda1)
    label=Windows

    Now the lilo dual boot work fine.

    Thank you all for the effort to help me

    So, for me, the BT3 HDD installation issue is closed now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •