Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: MAC Address

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default MAC Address

    Hello,

    I need to update aircrack otherwise the monitor mode isnt supported.
    Thats pretty much okay so i update it.

    Now when I type:
    Code:
    iwconfig (to get my interface)
    airmon-ng stop ra0
    ifconfig ra0 down
    airmon-ng start ra0
    It will be enabled (monitor mode).

    Now everything seems fine, but when I type like:
    Code:
    ifconfig ra0
    It says that my HWaddr is:
    **-**-**-**-**-**-**-**-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    I blinded some letters/digitals. (Sorry, if that might disturb you).

    My question is, Is this normal?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I spoke a mate of me he have the same "problem".
    Basically the problem is that I have to change my mac address so i type:
    Code:
    iwconfig (to get my interface)
    ifconfig <interface> (to see my current mac address)
    airmon-ng stop <interface>
    macchanger --mac 00:00:13:37:00:00 <interface>
    airmon-ng start <interface>
    Now when i type:
    Code:
    ifconfig <interface>
    Then it returns me this really long mac address, and the wireless assistant etc doesnt work anymore. well, it doesnt find networks.
    Is this a bug or could someone actually help me out? I feel really stuck.

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    it is not a bug. The first six sets of double didgets is your mac.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO abyss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Yes, it's normal
    Explication:

    ifconfig does not understand the properties of
    an interface that is in monitor mode. When associated to a wireless network,
    the interface appears as a standard Ethernet interface; however,
    while in monitor mode, it appears as an unknown or unspecified link
    encapsulation mechanism. As a result, ifconfig displays a default of 16
    bytes to represent the Media Access Control (MAC) address of the
    unspecified interface encapsulation (denoted with the string UNSPEC). In
    what appears to be a bug in the ifconfig tool, 8 bytes are printed to represent
    the MAC address, followed by 8 NULL bytes. The first 6 bytes represent
    the actual MAC address of the wireless card, followed by 2 bytes
    of uninitialized memory.
    The mind is like a parachute. It doesn’t work unless it’s open.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    But after doing that im not able to start wireless assistant, and if I changed my MAC address with:
    Code:
    macchanger --mac 00:00:13:37:00:00 ra0
    then the first 6 bytes shows my "actual" MAC address again, does this mean that im not able to change my MAC address because of that?

    Thanks for explaining though, it was confusing.

  6. #6
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by biontpsyco View Post
    But after doing that im not able to start wireless assistant, and if I changed my MAC address with:
    Code:
    macchanger --mac 00:00:13:37:00:00 ra0
    then the first 6 bytes shows my "actual" MAC address again, does this mean that im not able to change my MAC address because of that?

    Thanks for explaining though, it was confusing.
    Why would you try to run wireless assistant with a card in monitor mode?
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    When you unmonitor it, the MAC stays the same. so does wireless assist.
    And im more wondering about does my MAC changes because when I type:
    Code:
    ifconfig ra0
    then it doesnt return the MAC I changed to in the first 6 bytes.

    Why I would wanna do that?
    No idea. It was just an example. I should be able to.

    The problem is that, I wanna change my MAC address but when I monitor my interface then I got my old MAC address back atleast in that 16bytes (the first 6). Does this mean that im not able to change my MAC?

    Whatsup with the moderators here, jesus.
    I posted twice already and they just dont agree with it or something.
    It are straight forward questions, men im getting freakin annoyed.

    Anyway, I dont wanna do that. I do wanna change my MAC address, and it looks like thats impossible because of that?
    Because when I type:
    Code:
    macchanger --mac 00:00:13:37:00:00 ra0
    it says that its faked, but now when i type:
    Code:
    ifconfig ra0
    again, after started monitor mode (airmon-ng start ra0)
    Then the first 6 bytes which is (says abyss) your actual MAC address, back to my original one again.

    Help would be appreciated, Thanks.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by biontpsyco View Post
    .........Whatsup with the moderators here, jesus.
    I posted twice already and they just dont agree with it or something.
    It are straight forward questions, men im getting freakin annoyed.......
    What??
    Are you referring to posting "twice already" becasue they didn't appear on the board immediately!? If so, please read the forum rules...........

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    One post took over 6 hours, then i double post.
    Abit delay is fine but since that one took over 6 hours, actually its posted after I said "jesus whatsup with the mods" I assumed that my third post wouldnt be here aswell.
    Sorry for bothering you. I just hate to wait days for a question.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by biontpsyco View Post
    One post took over 6 hours, then i double post.
    I just hate to wait days for a question.
    As for the double post new memebers are moderated for a time this is to ensure that you are not a spammer etc. It will end after you make a few posts or after a few days so get over it. just take your time and it will be ok.

    As for having to wait, if things don't go your way here just go away. You need to remember that any answers you receive here are free and the people who do so don't get paid for it.

    Now as for your problem it seems to me several have answered your questions. I would suggest that you go to wirlessdefence and do some reading, this site has a lot of information as well it has a "cheat sheet" with commands for using wireless cards.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •