Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: BT3 I can't find my network

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation BT3 I can't find my network

    hello!!!
    first I'm newbie and this is my first post
    well I Install BT 3 un isb stick and run in vga mode, because the other modes dosent work... then the first think that I did, was try to connect to intener but i cant...

    i try to scan networks but i cant...

    screnshot here

    hxxp://img152.imageshack.us/img152/1228/snapshot1ag2.png

    sorry use the link cant post images
    1. You are only allowed to post URLs to other sites after you have made 15 posts or more.

  2. #2
    Junior Member Kungen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    KDE -> Internet -> Wireless assistent

    What computer model do you have?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    @InterN0T
    Posts
    315

    Default

    Do you use Wireless only, or Cable? Or do you use both? Cause i would like to know
    before i can give you help 100%.. I know i can see you got an eth0 adapter but is
    that also wireless or do you not use it?

    I can see though that you're trying to connect using your wifi adapter, and you need
    to connect to an access point before you can get an ip and so on.

    If you can't find any networks using gui tools only, then try:
    (make sure you have your Wifi adapter up first!)
    Code:
    ~ bt # airmon-ng start eth1
    ~ bt # airodump-ng eth1
    This will scan for networks, and trust me if your wifi-adapter works then airodump
    will find networks and also the people which are connected to a network or not.
    [quote][I]I realized, that I had fallen down from the top of the mountain into a deep, terrifying and dark hole, just to find out that another mountain in front of me, much greater than the previous, was the next step in life. I began to wander uphill on the next mountain of life while I knew it would be much harder than the previous mountain. [/I]- MaXe[/quote]

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    "Wireless Assistant" is better than "KWifiManager" for most cards.

    Or, do it manually - iwconfig - dhcpcd (usually best way to go, imho)

    Maxe Legend: eth0 is his lan.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    thanks for fats answers

    Zacay:

    mmm is the same, wireless assistant dont find anithink

    is notebook compq presario v3000

    MaXe Legend:

    I use Wireless, i get this result...

    Code:
    ~ bt # airmon-ng start eth1
    Interface                          Chipset                          Driver
    
    eth1                                Broadcom                       bcm43xx (monitor mode enabled)
    
    ~ bt # airodump-ng eth1
    CH.....................
    Scaning...
    airdum dont find networks...

    Re@lity.-

    i tried to do it manually but dont find netwroks too.

    -----

    Mmm tesing and find solutions i execute wirelessassistan via console and get this

    Code:
    bt ~ # wlassistant
    Loaded application options.
    All interfaces: eth0, eth1
    Wireless interface(s): eth1
    Permissions checked.
    DHCP Client: dhcpcd
    All executables found.
    scan: /sbin/iwlist eth1 scan
    ==>stderr: eth1      Interface doesn't support scanning : No such device
    
    No networks found!
    Application options saved.
    Kernel socket closed.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    What steps are you taking to make a manual connection??

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    What steps are you taking to make a manual connection??
    this steps

    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showpost.php?p=6818&postcount=2

    the same of wiki of bt

    i quit all key of my router for no problem the use manual connection but then im gointo to post my own steps ok only w8 :P

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Which!?

    That page has manual connection, wep connection, wpa connection, etc.....

    Please post *your own* exact steps of the process you are taking, beginning to end. And also on the config of your wlan.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    204

    Default

    broadcom, yuck!

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by merlin051 View Post
    broadcom, yuck!
    Yeah, unfortunately HP (in their wisdom) have decided, on many models, to use a broadcom chip and set up a whitelist in the bios to prevent you from changing it too!
    It is possible to get around it by throwing your bios code into a hex editor and adding some id strings, from your chosen card, into the whitelist.
    But it's not the best idea in the world, in my own personal experience!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •