Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Hydra error

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Hydra error

    I'm working on the de-ice.net level 1 disk. I had an issue that was solved by just doing an apt-get update, then upgrade. Now however, I have a new issue.

    With every single attempt on the target, I get the error "Error: ssh2 protocol error" and the status screen is flooded with them.

    If the password is in the file, it does find it I guess. I stuck it in a small file, and it worked. The files im using are located in /pentest/passwords/wordlists. So does this sound familiar to anyone? What might be the issue?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Hydra error

    Hi,

    I have the exact same problem, it gos crazy with that error!

    I have tried various things, but nothing seems to work. I am working on the de-ice.net level 1 disk as well. Gonna have another look at it tomorrow and see if i can fix it. Will let you know if i solve it.

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Hydra error

    Hi again, i think i have solved it!

    Try using lowering the number of tasks using the -t option.

    For example:

    Code:
    hydra 192.168.1.100 ssh -t 8 -l root -p pass
    It seems running more than 8 tasks at once produces that error. Its not produced a single error so far.

    Hope this helps you out.

    Last edited by wayne-d; 02-26-2010 at 12:32 AM.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Hydra error

    Quote Originally Posted by wayne-d View Post
    Hi again, i think i have solved it!

    Try using lowering the number of tasks using the -t option.

    For example:

    Code:
    hydra 192.168.1.100 ssh -t 8 -l root -p pass
    It seems running more than 8 tasks at once produces that error. Its not produced a single error so far.

    Hope this helps you out.

    Hey it worked, thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. No ssh2 on Hydra - What about Bt4final?
    By giusef in forum BackTrack Bugs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 10:57 PM
  2. Some trouble with medusa/hydra
    By necroth85 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 05:39 AM
  3. Bt- 4 serieas problem error error
    By lenien in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 06:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •