Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: BT3Beta, trouble getting kismet started

  1. #11
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SUB-ZERO View Post
    had it running a few times and now i can not get it running any more
    im running bt3 live cd
    after i edit the conf file im getting the error like i have not its saying no no source's configed and its still reading:
    Source 0 (addme)
    in the error
    i know im doing it right its not like this is my 1st time lol
    is any one esle haveing or have had his please help
    thank you for your time (ahead of time)
    So if I understand you right, you're firing up the live CD, loading the drivers, editing the conf file and are getting that error still?
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27

    Default

    If you're having trouble starting kismet from the menu try editing

    /usr/local/etc/kismet.conf.backtrack

    it starts up as I would expect now on my BT3b HD install.

    Originally I put my source line in kismet.conf and it ran from command line but when I tried the menu link it removed my source line from kismet.conf - I assume my kismet.conf was being overwritten (with kismet.conf.backtrack) when kismet was being started from the menu. Not really looked into it as putting my source line in kismet.conf.backtrack solved it for me.

  3. #13
    Good friend of the forums williamc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chico CA
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Good thread. This was helpful. I did the following in my kismet.conf.backtrack file:
    source=rt8180,wlan0,rtsource
    source=ipw2100,eth1,internal
    enablesources=rtsource,internal

    One lingering problem though, if I use the Kismet in the GUI, it asks which interface to use (eth1, wlan0) and then only shows the RT8180 in Kismet, regardless if I choose the IPW2100(eth1).

  4. #14
    SUB-ZERO
    Guest

    Default Bump


  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Easy fix for this for Atheros cards.

    Open terminal and issue the command: kismet -c madwifi_g,wifi0,0

    Hope this helps.

  6. #16
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    that works but you have to always type in all that for it to work. Prolly best off just changing the conf file if your going to do that.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    681

    Default

    I BT3 I simply edited the kismet.conf file... then ran kismet at a terminal, fired up straight away

    source=ipw3945,wifi0,internal

    enablesources=internal

    Thanks

  8. #18
    kidus dawit
    Guest

    Default

    That really sucks bro.. i have an Atheros card, and its working perfect. Dont forget with atheros cards, when you put your interface into monitor mode, its usually called ath* eg.. ath0, ath1, etc.. and after that it will create an virtual interface in monitor mode, usually called wifi0 etc.. I hope this helped,...... it probably wil not cause i am stoned right and i just skimmed through your posts, cause i dont know how to read so good good luck

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •