Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: macchanger Problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    74

    Default macchanger Problem

    I am having trouble with macchanger. After placing my card (UBIQUITI SRC 300mW) into Monitor mode the macchanger say card is busy. The Backtrack 2 Version allowed me to do this.
    It will allow me before i go into monitor mode to use macchanger but not after. I am using it on a Toshiba Satellite A135-4527 Model.
    Also no sound at all. Thanks I am using the 700mb version

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    117

    Default

    try this: airmon-ng stop wlan0; ifconfig wlan0 down; macchanger --mac=...; ifconfig wlan0 up; airmon-ng start wlan0

  3. #3
    zarraza
    Guest

    Default

    for sound part, add applet called sound mixer by clicking on toolbar and add applet. Then raise all volume bars up (yeah its stupid, basically mute by default lol). I have tosh sat 105 4334.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    74

    Default Still won't Function

    I can't get macchanger to work in monitor mode,at least with the ath0 card.
    Anybody get this to work?
    Also still no sound.

  5. #5
    Member The_Denv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    364

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Naggin View Post
    I can't get macchanger to work in monitor mode,at least with the ath0 card.
    Anybody get this to work?
    Also still no sound.
    Hey man, follow these steps:

    1) airmon-ng stop ath0

    2) ifconfig wifi0 down

    3) macchanger --mac 00:11:22:33:44:55 wifi0

    4) airmon-ng start wifi0

    About the sound...I haven't got my sound to work either [RealtekHD]. I tried 'alsaconf', downloading the latest updates for alsa and using kmix...still no joy here ...so if you find out give me a pm

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Well I tried that also, but I still can not get it the macchanger to work in Monitor mode.
    I will keep trying.

  7. #7
    Member The_Denv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    364

    Default

    You can not change the mac while in monitor mode anyway. If you look at the commands you will see that the card is 'DOWN', therefor can not be in any mode at all.


    You can't be serious? :P

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    74

    Default Macchanger

    From what you're telling me, you never haved used BT2. I can macchanger all day long in Monitor mode in Version 2. Get a version and try it for yourself.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •