Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Nmap breaks my connection

  1. #1
    Junior Member Shaamaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    34

    Default Nmap breaks my connection

    I've got a WPA secured connection (used to be WEP, but when I saw how easy it was... ), and when I run nmap <some IP> the whole thing goes south.

    Here's what I do:
    Console 1:
    wpa_supplicant -Dwext -i eth1 -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
    Console 2:
    dhclient eth1
    (Gets IPs and all...)
    nmap 192.168.0.4 (my other computer)
    At this point I just get:
    Starting Nmap 4.50 ( http://insecure.org ) at 2007-12-28 18:42 GMT
    and it stays forever. If at this point (or after I ctrl-c nmap) I try to open any site or ping the router, it fails. Another dhclient eht1 command won't get any data. I need to stop and restart wpa_supplicant to make it work again.

    All this is on my laptop (BT3 beta on HDD) with a MN-720 (Broadcom) wifi card. Also, if I try the same on my PC running BT3 from the CD, everything is OK.

    What gives?
    Shaamaan

    Free will is an illusion...

  2. #2
    Senior Member imported_spankdidly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    POS broadcom card maybe? Do you have another card to try it on?
    I felt like bending the bars back, and ripping out the window frames and eating them. yes, eating them! Leaping, leaping, leaping! Colonics for everyone! All right! You dumb*sses. I'm a mental patient. I'm *supposed* to act out!

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Try nmap with some arguments

    nmap -T Aggressive -sV -P0 192.168.0.4


    *Broadcom sucks*

  4. #4
    Junior Member Shaamaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Aye, I'm really starting to hate that card. However, before I buy any other, I need to be 100% sure it's gonna work as intended. I tried the WUSB54GC which, supposedly, people have been succesful with. Well, I haven't.

    Also, pureh@te, nmap WILL work with other arguments, yes. A simple host ping will, for example, work.

    However, I'm trying to get this to work with autopwn, in which case, it just doesn't cut it.
    Shaamaan

    Free will is an illusion...

  5. #5
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Have you tried rel1ks auto pawn in his fasttrack script which uses sqlite3? much better in my opinion plus rekl1k rocks and its a great script/tool anyway.

    Watch these:
    http://www.securestate.com/files/fas...nj/sqlinj.html

    http://www.securestate.com/files/fas...nit/pwnit.html

    http://www.securestate.com/files/fasttrack/

  6. #6
    Junior Member Shaamaan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    34

    Default

    That's EXACTLY what I'm using.
    Shaamaan

    Free will is an illusion...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •