Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: usr/local/bin/start-kismet-ng Bug Fixed!!

  1. #11
    Junior Member drpepperONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    Nice one - I'll give it a try too.....

    I always liked the auto-config feature - saves a lot of time/hassle when changing cards alot

    EDIT:

    Works with eeepc built-in Atheros and Alfa AWUS036H RTL 8187

    When I put the revised script onto a "normal" laptop (pc-card slot) in a while, I'll test with most other chipsets too

    Nice one drpepperONE
    Thank you Re@lity. If there is some chipset that does not work tell me that I will fix.

    Thank you.
    Use your Brain, don't be slave!!!!

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    76

    Default

    "Sorry I could not identify any wlan interfaced I will exit now"

    Doesn't work for me.
    I have rt8187 card. Using BT3 via VMware install.

  3. #13
    Junior Member drpepperONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ecsployt View Post
    "Sorry I could not identify any wlan interfaced I will exit now"

    Doesn't work for me.
    I have rt8187 card. Using BT3 via VMware install.
    Hi ecsployt, have you exported in vmware your usb device??


    What is exactly the brand, model, version of the card??


    During the boot you must do the following:

    Menu --->VM--->Removable device---->Usb Devices--->[Select the device to export in Vmware]
    When you are in BT3 beta after kde start-up could you do the following and post the output:


    Code:
    iwconfig -a
    
    iwpriv [usb device]
    
    lspci 
    
    lsusb
    
    lsmod

    If after exporting the device in vmware and the iwconfig show the device, you could copy and past the new code of script "as is" and run it.

    Tell me about it asap.

    Thank you
    Use your Brain, don't be slave!!!!

  4. #14
    Just burned his ISO Fletch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thanks drpepperone ... kismet's up and sniffing

  5. #15

    Default

    Yes, thank you this also got it working for me as well! Thanks for posting this
    15" MBP 8 gigs o ram 256 gig SSD in drivebay + 256 gig 5400 HD
    1000HE EEE 30 gig SSD 2 gigs Ram

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Hi all,

    I always just edit the souces in /usr/local/etc/kismet.conf.

    BTW, anyone else getting meaningless (highly negative) signal power readings out of Kismet on the Alfa 'badboy' USB card in BT3?

    Everything else in Kismet runs fine but I cannot believe the power it is reporting. Airodump-ng is wicked but runs out of screen room after a while...!

    Cheers
    "When you reach the end of your rope, tie a knot in it and hang on!" - Thomas Jefferson.

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    great pepperrrrrrrrr (grande pepperrrrrrrr in italiano come si dice qui....ora capisco cosa intedeva brigante quando diceva che ce anche del nostro in bt3 final)

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,008

    Default

    I have also noticed the highly negative power/noise readings in kismet using the Alfa 500mw. However, if you edit the UI configuration file you can get kismet to graphically show the correct power readings, which at least to me are easier to comprehend.
    -Monkeys are like nature's humans.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Thanks Tron for the reply. I'll give it a go....
    "When you reach the end of your rope, tie a knot in it and hang on!" - Thomas Jefferson.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •