Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: usr/local/bin/start-kismet-ng Bug Fixed!!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member drpepperONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    51

    Thumbs up usr/local/bin/start-kismet-ng Bug Fixed!!

    Hy guyz !!

    I fixed the bugged /usr/local/bin/start-kismet-ng script that it could be start kismet.

    The probelm was that the script uses a wrong order of capturesource variable for kismet.
    I changed the order and the right sintax with coma.

    I also changed a bug name about ksmet driver supported for rt8180 because the script uses the wrong name r8180.

    I tested the new fixed script with atheros, ralink, realtek chipset wifi-cards and it works.

    So what todo??

    U must add the following code at the end of the script:

    find lines :

    eval "/usr/local/sbin/airmon-ng start $iface"
    sleep 2


    and add following code:

    Code:
    if [ $DEVCOUNT -gt 1 ]
    then
    
    DRP_DEVICE_NAME=`echo ${A_ASKINTERFACE}|cut -d, -f1`
    
    DRP_DRIVER_NAME=`echo ${A_ASKINTERFACE} | cut -d , -f2| awk -F' ' '{print $1}'`
    
            if [ $DRP_DRIVER_NAME = "r8180" ]
    
                    then
    
                            DRP_DRIVER_NAME=rt8180
    
                    fi
            konsole -e kismet -c $DRP_DRIVER_NAME,$DRP_DEVICE_NAME,$DRP_DRIVER_NAME
    
    else
    DRP_DEVICE_NAME=`echo ${A_WLAN_MENU}|cut -d, -f1`
    
    DRP_DRIVER_NAME=`echo ${A_WLAN_MENU} | cut -d , -f2| awk -F' ' '{print $1}'`
    
    if [ $DRP_DRIVER_NAME = "r8180" ]
    
            then
                    #
                    #
                    DRP_DRIVER_NAME=rt8180
    
            fi
    
    konsole -e kismet -c $DRP_DRIVER_NAME,$DRP_DEVICE_NAME,$DRP_DRIVER_NAME
    fi
    Remove the "konsole -e kismet" final line in the original script.

    I wish that it could be help someone.!!

    Byezzzzzz by drpepperONE.
    Use your Brain, don't be slave!!!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Tested and could be considered a partial fix. Failure to append correct source=driver,interface,name to /usr/local/etc/kismet.conf still exists though.
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  3. #3
    Junior Member drpepperONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PrairieFire View Post
    Tested and could be considered a partial fix. Failure to append correct source=driver,interface,name to /usr/local/etc/kismet.conf still exists though.
    Hi...the goal of the start-kismet-ng script is to launch kismet without configure kismet.conf.
    Infact I changed for this reason.
    So I had share my work with your wonderful community!!

    Your are THE BEST!!!!!!
    Use your Brain, don't be slave!!!!

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Although I appreciate the input to bt3 and by no means want to discourage you I don't consider this a fix. In my opinion the correct protocol for kismet is to edit the .conf file with your interface and then start kismet from the command line like this.
    bt~#kismet
    and it will start right up. I personally edit my kde menu to reflect that and not the script however if this helps some people I'm glad.

  5. #5
    Junior Member drpepperONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pureh@te View Post
    Although I appreciate the input to bt3 and by no means want to discourage you I don't consider this a fix. In my opinion the correct protocol for kismet is to edit the .conf file with your interface and then start kismet from the command line like this.
    bt~#kismet
    and it will start right up. I personally edit my kde menu to reflect that and not the script however if this helps some people I'm glad.
    Hi pureh@te, I changed and fixed the start-kismet-ng script because it's the default script item that its' launched by BT3 beta official default menu.

    The aim of the start-kismet-ng script is to auto-configure kismet for the most popular wirless chipset cards.

    I agree with u, that for some special and particural wireless cards, we must configure the kismet.conf.


    In the previus BT2 final i used always the default menu used to start kismet that have the same script (start-kismet-ng) and it always worked fine with differets cards.


    So I think that what I did it's only a little workaround
    Use your Brain, don't be slave!!!!

  6. #6
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Noted as possible fix rt8180, start-kismet-ng still fails on madwifi, hostap, iwlwifi, ipwraw,......
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    thank you. it works

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Nice one - I'll give it a try too.....

    I always liked the auto-config feature - saves a lot of time/hassle when changing cards alot

    EDIT:

    Works with eeepc built-in Atheros and Alfa AWUS036H RTL 8187

    When I put the revised script onto a "normal" laptop (pc-card slot) in a while, I'll test with most other chipsets too

    Nice one drpepperONE

  9. #9
    Junior Member drpepperONE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Re@lity View Post
    Nice one - I'll give it a try too.....

    I always liked the auto-config feature - saves a lot of time/hassle when changing cards alot

    EDIT:

    Works with eeepc built-in Atheros and Alfa AWUS036H RTL 8187

    When I put the revised script onto a "normal" laptop (pc-card slot) in a while, I'll test with most other chipsets too

    Nice one drpepperONE
    Thank you Re@lity. If there is some chipset that does not work tell me that I will fix.

    Thank you.
    Use your Brain, don't be slave!!!!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    76

    Default

    "Sorry I could not identify any wlan interfaced I will exit now"

    Doesn't work for me.
    I have rt8187 card. Using BT3 via VMware install.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •