Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: bt3 on usb "BT3 data not found"

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default bt3 on usb "BT3 data not found"

    Excuse me for bad english..

    I've copy the usb version file in a stick, when it try to find the bt3 data show this error: "Fatal.....BT3 data not found" .How can I solve this problem?

    After this error I can input in a command line and if I type "linuxrc" and, in next stop, "exit", bt3 run!

  2. #2
    Member imported_Deathray's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Is the MD5 sum of the compressed backtrack correct?
    Try using the Fat32 filesystem if not already.
    Did you run bootinst from linux or windows? I used the
    bootinst.sh for linux and it worked perfectly.
    - Poul Wittig

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I've verified all...it's perfectly installed..I've execute bootinst.sh in suse linux with succesfull result. another problem is the very slow hardware recognition

    I show to you what I see in my computer when I try to boot BT3 from usb stick

    Serial: 8250/16550 driver $revision....IRQ sharing enabled
    ---------40sec-------------------------------------------------
    recognition of ide and hda(cdrom)
    -------------------20sec---------------------------------------
    recognition of usb hub
    Starting Linux Live scripts
    ...
    ...
    * looking for data directory
    wait a while...
    Fatal error occured - BT3 data not found.
    .....
    .....please reboot...
    #
    I retype linuxrc and it load BT3 data from usb stick

    --load modules--
    ..
    ..
    linux live end, starting linux distribution
    usage: init 0123456...
    #
    In this prompt I type exit and, after some errors, start BT3..

    please help! I've verified MD5, installation of boot table(with linux and windows), syslinux.cfg..

    news: with acpi=off boot perfectly but with ati fix I've black screen and freezed system

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    You wern't maybe trying to use a SD card were you?
    There are known problems with those... See forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=10262

    If you were using a USB stick, then what does ACPI have to do with it?

    Aix59

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    @InterN0T
    Posts
    315

    Default

    I use vfat for my USB Stick ^^ It worked good untill a few days ago
    [quote][I]I realized, that I had fallen down from the top of the mountain into a deep, terrifying and dark hole, just to find out that another mountain in front of me, much greater than the previous, was the next step in life. I began to wander uphill on the next mountain of life while I knew it would be much harder than the previous mountain. [/I]- MaXe[/quote]

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I had the same problem. I put the files onto a 2GB pen drive and made it bootable.

    However the live startup process failed at the same point as described above. I searched the pen drive from the command line, but couldn't find the BT3 directory anywhere or mount the pen drive again.

    I fixed the problem by copying the files to another external USB HDD and booted from the pen drive again (it would not boot directly from the external HDD). This time it recognized the BT3 directory on the external drive and could boot.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I had the same problem with my SD card reader...
    Try adding slax debug to your boot line and see if the
    usb stick is mounted.

    Aix59

  8. #8
    Member imported_rokrmc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    155

    Default

    After extract bt3b141207.rar,copy bt3 and boot folder/directory into usb..not bt3b141207 folder..

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    sorry, if i missed the point but how is this error fixed? Personally i dont consider typing in command every time i start bt3 a solution, too much hassle.

    Cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •