Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: connection to wireless lan

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    47

    Question connection to wireless lan

    i am trying to connect to my wireless lan in my fal using bt3 this problem also happened on bt2 by the way!
    the problem is i cannot connect to my wireless lan and i am sure the wep key is correct!
    is there anything i can do to find the route of the problem?
    thanks
    --yoma

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Please try to post in the appropriate forum.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO kenchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    put your wifi card in managed mode with command
    iwconfig (eth0,1,wlan0,rausb0 or other interface u have) mode managed

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    70

    Default

    and don't forget to tell BT3 if u do not use DHCP, other options like Gateway, IP, Subnetmask and so on.

    There is a thread in Tutorials section for the possible commands, and files u have to edit if u use the command line.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    my card is in managed mode!

    Incident Status Location eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSID:"TalkTalk520" Nickname:"Broadcom 4318"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.412 GHz Access Point: 00:16:E3:DB:5F:13
    RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    help
    thanks
    --yoma

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    oh and thanks for the info on dhcp buti am using default settings on my router i.e. dhcp
    i even set it to open network to make sure i wasnt being stupid and typing the wep key in incorrectly every time!
    lol

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    i have fiddled around with all the settings i can!
    and stil no luck! has anyone got any ideas?
    thanks
    --yoma

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    hey Yoma,

    Actually the problem i can feel that is of the encryption you are using on your router....if its not WEP then u will not be able to connect....just try to find out....
    If its WPA/WPA2 with AES or Without AES then there are some very good tutorials in the Tutorial section by Exploitz..try those....

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    70

    Default

    the other side of encryption is:

    what are your using: dhcp?, permanent IP (did u set your ip and standart gateway)? oh saw your are using "default"

    did you use the "dhcpcd eth0" command?

    check this thread, here are all infos to set up your card to connect with or without dhcp:

    hxxp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=1489

  10. #10
    zarraza
    Guest

    Default

    i actually dont really use wireless, but i tried like someone mentioned (in wassinstant or whatever name is), i choose option to enter all info of the router/internet. I type in:

    ip add, netmask,gateway, dns1 and dns2, then wpa2 tkpi/aes key.

    Press connect and it worked....

    my lan uses dhcp, but i only reserved 6 ip's (5 for: 2 laptops, 3 pc's) and extra one for my neighboors if they decides to crack my wpa2 hahah

    so if noob like me can get wireless connection... u should get it wit no problems

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •