Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: connection to wireless lan

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    47

    Question connection to wireless lan

    i am trying to connect to my wireless lan in my fal using bt3 this problem also happened on bt2 by the way!
    the problem is i cannot connect to my wireless lan and i am sure the wep key is correct!
    is there anything i can do to find the route of the problem?
    thanks
    --yoma

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Please try to post in the appropriate forum.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO kenchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    put your wifi card in managed mode with command
    iwconfig (eth0,1,wlan0,rausb0 or other interface u have) mode managed

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    70

    Default

    and don't forget to tell BT3 if u do not use DHCP, other options like Gateway, IP, Subnetmask and so on.

    There is a thread in Tutorials section for the possible commands, and files u have to edit if u use the command line.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    my card is in managed mode!

    Incident Status Location eth1 IEEE 802.11b/g ESSID:"TalkTalk520" Nickname:"Broadcom 4318"
    Mode:Managed Frequency=2.412 GHz Access Point: 00:16:E3:DB:5F:13
    RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
    Encryption key:off
    Link Quality=0/100 Signal level=-256 dBm Noise level=-256 dBm
    Rx invalid nwid:0 Rx invalid crypt:0 Rx invalid frag:0
    Tx excessive retries:0 Invalid misc:0 Missed beacon:0

    help
    thanks
    --yoma

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    oh and thanks for the info on dhcp buti am using default settings on my router i.e. dhcp
    i even set it to open network to make sure i wasnt being stupid and typing the wep key in incorrectly every time!
    lol

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    i have fiddled around with all the settings i can!
    and stil no luck! has anyone got any ideas?
    thanks
    --yoma

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    hey Yoma,

    Actually the problem i can feel that is of the encryption you are using on your router....if its not WEP then u will not be able to connect....just try to find out....
    If its WPA/WPA2 with AES or Without AES then there are some very good tutorials in the Tutorial section by Exploitz..try those....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •