Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: WifiZoo GUI - BT3beta

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO imported_sonicboom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default WifiZoo GUI - BT3beta

    The other day I was able to load up and successfully run WifiZoo out of the box. Today and a few reboots later, I try to run WifiZoo and then connect to the localhost GUI webpage and I get this error:

    Error response
    error code 400.

    Message:bad url /.

    Bad syntax or unsupported method.


    Any help with this is appreciated. I do not understand why it would work one day and not the other?

  2. #2

    Default

    cause it's a beta. and on linux - that's why typical users can't run it for too long.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    229

    Default

    sonic, is your card in monitor mode and set as the source in /pentest/wireless/wifizoo/wifizoo.py?

  4. #4
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Are you sure you have it running and configured correctly?

    You have to edit the scapy.py script as well
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    229

    Default

    my web interface just went south too - worked fine, but i'm running wifizoo off of kis0 since ath1 seems to stop working after i start kismet, and it doesn't show trapped cookies or new graphs. still shows all the ESSIDs and stuff tho. hmm

    what do we need to edit in scapy.py?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    17

    Default

    @sonicboom: You are trying the wrong port.
    Instead of 8080 try 8000.


    Hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default scapy info please?

    Hey what needs to be change din scapy.py? I have wifizoo up an drunnign it catches ssids but never any traffic? It is most definately on an open network?


    any help?

    Thanks

    AirDawg

  8. #8
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    NOTHING

    just edit the line saying

    conf_iface='xxxxxxxx'

    replace xxxx by your card

    that'all nothing to modify in scapy

    always configure your loopback(lo) before or you will get a error message

    ifconfig lo 10.10.10.10 do the trick
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    UpDate................

    over the weekend I was able to get it working... Its odd it works fine as long as there are no encrypted networks then it picks up fine other wise I get no data... kind of odd... Even if I lock it to the channel of the open WAP....


    AirDawg

    Quote Originally Posted by AirDawg View Post
    Hey what needs to be change din scapy.py? I have wifizoo up an drunnign it catches ssids but never any traffic? It is most definately on an open network?


    any help?

    Thanks

    AirDawg

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    123

    Default Conf Card Changes a lot

    Hiya

    Glad im not the only one in this situation.

    My configuartion file seems to reset every other boot [running via a HDD install]

    Now when it is configured to the right card i can get the GUI running as long as i ifconfig lo 127.0.0.2 then access with the browser 127.0.0.1:8000

    So far so good right?

    Now all i can see is AP's - No data is gathered, My network is Unencrypted as i want to get this right, and i remember reading that it is for unsecured networks only [which is fine as i just want to get this to work and prove in my minds eye i can follow a guide]
    Am i missing the blatently obvious? My wireless card is an atheros chipset so i steer the conf file to ath0 [which i have already in monitor mode] the card is in monitor mode and is channel hopping great - should i set it to a specific channel [my network is on 6]
    I have been batting my head against the wall on this and i cant for the life of me see whats wrong But then again i am bone

    I am trying to see what my Wii is transmitting on OPERA Browser, just because im a curious little monkey. And i cant even see any data not a good start i guess. Any pointers welcomed and appreciated.

    [sidenote - does it bork if their are adjacent encrypted networks as i have 3 encrypted networks around me, are they gonna fook up the proggy?]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •