Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: BT3 + Wireless Network doesn't work

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO kenchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default BT3 + Wireless Network doesn't work

    How to setup wireless network in BT3 using Broadcom card (bcm4311) ?

    airodump is working corectly and injection , but I cannot work normally on the net using wireless connection in wireless assistant cause it can't find my router. Where are the conf files to setup to make it works?

  2. #2
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Did you try dhcpcd <device> ???
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO kenchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    it looks like this


    anyone pls help?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Yeah guy in you see the error in your screenshot allready.

    Your device is in monitor mode - you can't connect to your wlan in monitor mode.
    Montitor mode is a mode where you can sniff packets which are in the air and only this.
    To get connected to your wlan you have to get into managed mode.

    Try this:

    Code:
    ifconfig <wlandevice> down
    iwconfig <wlandevice> mode Managed
    ifconfig <wlandevice> up

  5. #5
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Your eth1 device is in Monitor mode... put it in managed mode: iwconfig eth1 mode Managed
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO kenchi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default

    ok it worked after changing mode from monitor to manage. Thx u guys P

  7. #7
    Jenkem Addict imported_wyze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Anytime kenchi, anytime
    dd if=/dev/swc666 of=/dev/wyze

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    117

    Default

    also ive found kwifimanager sucks balls. i use wirelesslanassistant

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •