Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 45

Thread: bt3 problem after reboot

  1. #21
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Ok this is starting to piss me off. First you double posted and then you responded to each post instead of just editing the original post. Please learn some forum etiquette.


    Threads Merged

  2. #22
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Due to the fact I can't boot into BT due to me being an idiot, I'm doing a fresh install.

    I'll let you know what I've done and if the "unmounting" problem still exists

    edit:
    I partitioned my 120gb harddrive into 3 partitions
    HD1 NTFS - XP
    HD2 ext2 - BT3
    HD3 ext3 - Ubuntu

    Only BT is currently installed - Real install using your GUI installer and booting through lilo.
    It still scans my harddrive for errors on alternate boots.

    Prior to installation I scanned for disk errors and there are non.
    If you guys need more info please let me know

  3. #23
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Let me tell you what I did to get the same set up going in bt2.
    1.nuke disc the whole drive
    2.fresh xp install
    3. hirens boot disc to partiton & format
    sda1 - xp 40g
    sda2 - bt 39g - format reiserfs
    (leave the rest open and unformated because ubuntu does it for you)

    4. boot live cd and
    bt~#mkdir backtrack
    bt~#mount /dev/sda2 /mnt/backtrack
    use the installer
    source field blank
    install to -/mnt/backtrack
    write lilo to /dev/sda
    after installer is done
    bt~#chroot /mnt/backtrack /bin/bash
    bt~\nano /etc/lilo.conf
    (make sure this file is correct for dual booting)
    then run lilo
    bt~/lilo -v
    6. reboot twice.once to make sure bt works and once to make sure xp works
    7.now boot the unbuntu cd and run the installer. choose install the the largest contigius free space (or whatever it says).
    8. ubuntu will now do every thing for you including creating a swap space.
    9. If all goes well (and I've done this quite a few times) grub will see your xp and bt partitons and add them to its list.
    10. reboot and you should see the grub menu.

  4. #24
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    I'll give that a go Purehate as I really don't mind formatting all over again for the greater good, to get a solution for people having this problem.

    I'd got it all installed no probs, it's just the startup check on BT3 that was causing issues

    Cheers

  5. #25
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Even after using the reiserfs file system you are STILL having a start up issue?

  6. #26
    Junior Member imported_spudgunman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    78

    Default

    here is my install steps
    Code:
    fdisk /dev/hda
    (partition 1 40gb)
    (partition 2 fills the rest of the disk think 10gb, this was for testing so i didnt deal with making it smaller)
    mkfs.ext2 /dev/hda1
    mkswap /dev/hda2
    mkdir /mnt/backtrack
    mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/backtrack
    Install Backtrack to : /mnt/backtrack
    Write New MBR (lilo.mbr) to : /dev/hda
    Installation method: Real
    Uncheck :-Restore Original MBR after lilo
    poweroff, reboot, and shutdown all cause the 'filesystem still in use' and will cause disk check on powerup

    I then edited the rc.6 file (line 153 and uncommented the killall as suggested)

    resolved the issue for me.

  7. #27
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    I'm glad that fixed it for you. I'm not sure why you guy insist on using the ext2 file system. S some feed back on which fix works for the most people would be appreciated.

  8. #28
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Followed your example Purehate, however XP and Ubuntu load.

    When I choose BT3 on the Grub menu I get Error 17: Cannot Mount Selected Partition.

    I'm formatting again and will try again as I'm sure it's something I've done wrong

    I would have a look at the grub manual for the proper entry. Maybe it just needs a little fix

  9. #29
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    I would have a look at the grub manual for the proper entry. Maybe it just needs a little fix

  10. #30
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Uncommenting killall lines also allowed me to boot without fsck checking my hard drive after every reboot!

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •