Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 45

Thread: bt3 problem after reboot

  1. #11
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by s1lang View Post
    Could it be me shutting down incorrectly??

    I logout then do "poweroff" or "reboot" Both give the startup error

    The error:
    fsck 1.39
    /dev/hda1 was not cleanly unmounted, check forced.

    Then it reboots after the check

    It's the only OS on my "test" PC booting straight through lilo
    If you log out of kde first and then reboot is the error the same?

  2. #12
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    just try to run e2fsck after unmount it, and add the autorepair switch ...

    more effective than fsck ...
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  3. #13
    Senior Member imported_spankdidly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    I've noticed when I install a linux distro on a hard drive that has bad sectors, I run into this problem. Try a scan on your hard drive. There should be some free tools around to burn to a cd then boot off of it. Hell, an XP disc can do it. I would recommend a tool, but I work in a tech shop. Most of these tools were probably paid for
    I felt like bending the bars back, and ripping out the window frames and eating them. yes, eating them! Leaping, leaping, leaping! Colonics for everyone! All right! You dumb*sses. I'm a mental patient. I'm *supposed* to act out!

  4. #14
    Senior Member PrairieFire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Are you using ext2 filesystem?
    Μολὼν λαβέ - Great spirits encounter heavy opposition from mediocre minds.

  5. #15
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Nope using ext3

    I'm just trying to get BT3 running again now, as after installing Compiz I get a black screen ie: my monitor goes into power save mode due to no signal after I do startx.

    Just playing around with xorg.conf to fix it

    Does anyone have any clues what I've done wrong now??
    Sorry for being uneducated in the Linux ways

    Reet it's not my xorg.conf as I've edited, re-edited it and no joy. The I copied an old backup from the other day still no joy.
    Last memorable thing I did was type cubez before I restarted

  6. #16
    Junior Member renn3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Sorry guys, but i have same problem.
    I installed it on VMware, there is no voice and every time you start up it say that it wasn't turned off properly.

  7. #17
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Can you guys document from start to finish how you are installing it so I can try to recreate the problem.

  8. #18
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Sorry, I was unaware there was already an existing post. This problem has been plaguing me for a few days! I was actually gathering information and typing my above post during my lunch break two blocks from work. I usually don't post on the forums due to my inexperience and lack of knowledge concerning Linux. I apologize for not browsing the forums and checking for other topics pertaining to my problem. Moderators you may delete this post as I have added my information to the other post.

    Thank you,
    w0wza

  9. #19
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by w0wza View Post
    Sorry, I was unaware there was already an existing post. This problem has been plaguing me for a few days! I was actually gathering information and typing my above post during my lunch break two blocks from work. I usually don't post on the forums due to my inexperience and lack of knowledge concerning Linux. I apologize for not browsing the forums and checking for other topics pertaining to my problem. Moderators you may delete this post as I have added my information to the other post.

    Thank you,
    w0wza
    Do not double post. This is your one and only warning.

  10. #20
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Disonesto View Post
    I think the problem is some where in rc.6 file ( /etc/rc.d/rc.6 )

    the message i get every time i type halt or reboot is

    Unmounting local file system,
    unmount: /: device is busy


    I took a picture to show you if I'm not explaining it too well

    I have attached the picture (sorry its a little blurry)


    I also receive this message just before the computer powers off.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •