Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45

Thread: bt3 problem after reboot

  1. #1
    Junior Member Disonesto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default bt3 problem after reboot

    HI

    I have bt3 on my hard drive it works fine and all. but the only problem I'm having is every time i turn off or reboot the laptop its forced to check the bt3 partition because it did not unmount or something like that

    how do i fix that?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Disonesto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default

    I think the problem is some where in rc.6 file ( /etc/rc.d/rc.6 )

    the message i get every time i type halt or reboot is

    Unmounting local file system,
    unmount: /: device is busy


    I took a picture to show you if I'm not explaining it too well

    I have attached the picture (sorry its a little blurry)

  3. #3
    Junior Member Disonesto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    60

    Default

    IDN if this is fixing the problem, but it works for me

    What i did was copy the rc.6 from BT2 and overwrited the one in BT3

    Halt and reboot work like normal again just like in BT2

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up Fix

    Whoever changed rc.6 from BT2 version quoted the part that kills all processes.
    As explained, "INIT is supposed to handle this entirely" and "we need fuse-based filesystem to be alive (if mounted from initrd)".
    But least for me (and some other people complaining), it seems not all processes get killed, and I have partitions mounted using fuse.

    A possible fix is unmounting partitions using fuse first, then killing all processes, and then proceed as before (with all processes now killed, / can be unmounted).

    Here is the patch for rc.6, according to what I described:

    Code:
    --- rc.6.original       2007-12-20 16:31:49.000000000 +0000
    +++ rc.6        2007-12-20 17:04:03.000000000 +0000
    @@ -201,6 +201,20 @@
       /sbin/vgchange -an --ignorelockingfailure
     fi
    
    +/bin/umount -a -r -t fuseblk,nonfs,noproc,nosysfs,notmpfs
    +
    +# Kill all processes.
    +# INIT is supposed to handle this entirely now, but this didn't always
    +# work correctly without this second pass at killing off the processes.
    +# Since INIT already notified the user that processes were being killed,
    +# we'll avoid echoing this info this time around.
    +#TM: we need fuse-based filesystem to be alive (if mounted from initrd).
    +if [ ! "$1" = "fast" ]; then # shutdown did not already kill all processes
    +  /sbin/killall5 -15
    +  /bin/sleep 5
    +  /sbin/killall5 -9
    +fi
    +
     /bin/umount -a -r -t nonfs,noproc,nosysfs,notmpfs
    
     # We don't need to remount root directory readonly in Slax, as it's tmpfs

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    9

    Default Fsck, checks every reboot!

    I've browsed various forums, including this one in search of a solution.

    My problem is everytime I reboot BT3, fsck verifies the hard drive because it says the drive was uncleanly mounted.

    "/dev/sda2 was not cleanly unmounted, check forced."

    Computer information

    Gateway CX210X Tablet PC
    Dual core 1.6
    1 Gig 667 ddr2
    945PM Chipset Motherboard
    80-GB 5400-RPM Serial ATA Hard Drive
    ATI Video

    Installation information

    Dual boot configuration.
    Used make.iso.bat on windows to create an ISO on the USB/DVD version.
    Formatted drive with PE8.0 as Ext2
    Burned with UltraISO. Boot to cd and install uncompressed real version with installer. Manually edited my lilo.conf
    So I have two partitions, sda1 = Windows, sda2 = bt3 beta
    Setup lilo with append options, "kdm,nosound,nodhcp"
    Also edited inittab with runlevel 4 for no login page.

    Solutions tried.

    Edited fstab as a workaround for not checking the disk by adding the "0 0" at the end of the line. Don't know if you have to do anything to actually save it like lilo has lilo -v

    All and all I haven't found a solution that exactly pertained to my issue. There were similar posts in forums regarding this issue around the net, but I was unable to retrieve helpful documentation to solve my problem. Being that I am also new to linux other than my limited usage of backtrack and reading on the forums I'm stumped where to look next, and was hoping for some help or direction.

    Thanks in advance,
    w0wza

  6. #6
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Is this a recommended fix for this problem? I understand that it works but is it recommended?

    As I have the same issuse and it takes ages to load due to this.

  7. #7
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    I have not had the problem so I personally have not had a chance to verify it. You do this at your own risk. It is true the rc.6 is the shutdown script but in my opinion since most of the more experienced backtrack users are not having this problem that I would lean more towards user error. This is not in any way meant to discount the problem in any way it merely a statement I make from experiance. I would however ask that before this fix goes to muts or the wiki that somemore people verify that:

    A: they have the problem
    B: the error is the same in each instance
    C: the only thing they did was the one fix
    D: everybody agrees its fixed

  8. #8
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Could it be me shutting down incorrectly??

    I logout then do "poweroff" or "reboot" Both give the startup error

    The error:
    fsck 1.39
    /dev/hda1 was not cleanly unmounted, check forced.

    Then it reboots after the check

    It's the only OS on my "test" PC booting straight through lilo

  9. #9
    Member s1lang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Hi mate

    I too and a couple of others have this issue
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=10507

    Can you pop your info here so the powers that be can see it all in one place
    cheers

  10. #10
    Junior Member imported_soultaker666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    73

    Default

    I too have the same issue. I thought it was a VMware issue but it seems to be spreading now.
    The key to immortality is first living a life worth remembering.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •