Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: aircrack not finding passphrases

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default aircrack not finding passphrases

    I have 2 access points and I used to be able to crack them with bt2.
    But in bt3 aircrack reports that the passphrase is not in the dictionary,
    for neither of the AP's, while they really are in there.

    I've tried downgrading to aircrack beta r830 but it doesn't help.

    I'm running bt3 in vmware fusion (mac) installed on the HD.
    I use an alfa 500mw adapter.


    btw.

    when I try cowpatty, it reports that the handshake is incomplete, I've captured it multiple times, doesn't work.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Open your capture file in wireshark and see if you captured the correct keys, as shown in the wpa.cap sample file found in aircrack directory.

  3. #3
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    so the pb comes from your handshake........

    try to deauth & capture on 2 diff cards or use airserver....
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by level View Post
    Open your capture file in wireshark and see if you captured the correct keys, as shown in the wpa.cap sample file found in aircrack directory.
    I opened it in wireshark and you can see it captured 4 keys.


    Quote Originally Posted by shamanvirtuel View Post
    so the pb comes from your handshake........

    try to deauth & capture on 2 diff cards or use airserver....
    I disconnected and connected my connection manually so I didn't need to deauthenticate and captured that handshake.

    Still got the same probleem though, I also tried using my netgear stick (which has also a realtek chip) but that didn't help.

    What is airserver? I tried to look it up, but I can't find anything about it.

  5. #5
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    i sometimes use airserv-ng in order to put one of my card in server mode
    mean it will serv monitor mode on 127.0.0.1:666

    that is weird ... but when you got only one card it seems that capturing & dumping on the same card can cause pbs and corrupt dumped packets

    the fact you go through the served card , seems to avoid this problem that can be avoided too with using 2 cards ...

    you connect like this : airodump-ng -c xxx -i 127.0.0.1:666 , aireplay-ng xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -i 127.0.0.1:666


    more clear ?
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shamanvirtuel View Post
    i sometimes use airserv-ng in order to put one of my card in server mode
    mean it will serv monitor mode on 127.0.0.1:666

    that is weird ... but when you got only one card it seems that capturing & dumping on the same card can cause pbs and corrupt dumped packets

    the fact you go through the served card , seems to avoid this problem that can be avoided too with using 2 cards ...

    you connect like this : airodump-ng -c xxx -i 127.0.0.1:666 , aireplay-ng xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -i 127.0.0.1:666


    more clear ?
    Yes!

    using airserv-ng worked with 1 of the access points, which has a simple dictionary passphrase and uses WPA TKIP, but the second AP still can't be cracked which uses WPA2 AES and a difficult passphrase.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •