Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 58

Thread: Can't Enable monitor mode on orinoco gold

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Can't Enable monitor mode on orinoco gold

    Hi Everyone, i can't seem to get my orinoco gold to go into monitor mode.

    bt ~ # iwconfig eth0 mode monitor
    Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
    SET failed on device eth0 ; Operation not supported.

    bt ~ # dmesg | tail -1
    eth0: Monitor mode support is buggy in this firmware, not enabling

    (My firmware is 8.72)

    bt ~ # airmon-ng start eth0
    Interface Chipset Driver
    eth0 HermesI orinoco (monitor mode enabled)

    But when i start kismet

    Fatal error enabling monitor mode, 'monitor' ioctl not available

    Then tells me to go to the troubleshooting section of the README which says its probably a driver problem, but i don't know what to do.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    163

    Default

    Well, the answer is right there,

    eth0: Monitor mode support is buggy in this firmware, not enabling

    this means that your orinoco firmware is buggy, so you first have to flash a new firmware on your orinoco card.
    The answer is 42.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by -~operator~- View Post
    Well, the answer is right there,

    eth0: Monitor mode support is buggy in this firmware, not enabling

    this means that your orinoco firmware is buggy, so you first have to flash a new firmware on your orinoco card.
    Firmware 8.72 is the latest available

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I have run into this exact problem as well. According to airsnort.shmoo.com/orinocoinfo.html, monitor mode patches work with firmware versions 6.04, 6.16, 7.28?, 7.52, 8.10 (with the 3.2.1 patch). This would obviously require a downgrade. I haven't tried it yet, but if I get it to work I will post my results.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dharden26 View Post
    I have run into this exact problem as well. According to airsnort.shmoo.com/orinocoinfo.html, monitor mode patches work with firmware versions 6.04, 6.16, 7.28?, 7.52, 8.10 (with the 3.2.1 patch). This would obviously require a downgrade. I haven't tried it yet, but if I get it to work I will post my results.
    I have tried to downgrade the firmware but cannot find any to download, as for the files on the site mentioned the links are broken.

    Any other ideas would be helpfull.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    managed to find firware downgrader on a ftp server, i'll check it later and see what happens and post my results and the address if it works.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Well, i have now tried firmware version 8.10 doesn't work, then i tried every other firmware version i could find and it wont let me downgrade to any of them. Should i just give up?

  8. #8
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sdolin View Post
    Well, i have now tried firmware version 8.10 doesn't work, then i tried every other firmware version i could find and it wont let me downgrade to any of them. Should i just give up?
    Yes.










    That's how you solve problems.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    9

    Default

    damned! im having the same problem =( And i just ordered this card and was told it should be ready out of the box for BT2 but wont work. Same errors and im not sure what to do if no one else has managed to solve this problem. Any new ideas ? I've scoted the forum for answers and this was the best one i came upon =/

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I haven't done anything with this since the original post. I came to the conclusion that unless you have the know how and time to program a fix, it just isn't going to work. I looked at Linksys adapters and saw that there were seveal that claimed to work with BT2, but I didn't ever try any out. Good luck!

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •