Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Flickering Screen on bt4 but not on bt3?

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    19

    Question Flickering Screen on bt4 but not on bt3?

    Flickering Screen on bt4 but not on bt3

    im runing i live cd on my laptop with bt3 and all runs fine but when i use bt4 the screen flickers and i never get to the point where i get to see bt4 desktop?
    any ideas why this is happening?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: Flickering Screen on bt4 but not on bt3?

    you should type in
    Code:
    startx
    to get to desktop

  3. #3
    Member skinnypuppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
    Posts
    154

    Default Re: Flickering Screen on bt4 but not on bt3?

    Have you tried typing "fixvesa" (without quotes) at the command prompt after logging in? Try "startx" (again no quotes) after that to see if KDE starts. If that fails to work for you, more information on the hardware you are using will be needed (tpye lspci on the command line)

Similar Threads

  1. BT4 black screen ati HD2600 video card
    By sichuan in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 05:59 AM
  2. Help : Flickering Screen
    By MASTERofMINDS in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2010, 12:26 PM
  3. Black Screen ATI videocard
    By ivodivo in forum BackTrack Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 05:14 AM
  4. Black Screen of BackTrack 3
    By eawedat in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 04:03 PM
  5. Screen problem
    By maxcoder in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 03:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •