Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cannot associate with my own AP

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    68

    Default Cannot associate with my own AP

    After succesfully cracking my AP with broadcom, i cannot associate with it it says connected, but cannot access internet. i can connect with one card on the allowed mac filter list but when i allow the broadcom card, i cant connect!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    68

    Default

    may this be a problem with static ip address? what can i do to change my ip address?

  3. #3
    Senior Member streaker69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA
    Posts
    3,535

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psp219 View Post
    may this be a problem with static ip address? what can i do to change my ip address?
    I would think that if you gave yourself a static IP address then you would know how to change it. After all, it would be the same method you used to originally enter in the static address.
    A third party security audit is the IT equivalent of a colonoscopy. It's long, intrusive, very uncomfortable, and when it's done, you'll have seen things you really didn't want to see, and you'll never forget that you've had one.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    68

    Default

    linksys supporrt helped me configure my comp and my router and i have no clue how to get into access page anymore

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    68

    Default

    on my status it says its connected but i just cant get online, i even got a n ip address from my router

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •