Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Airsnarf working on bt3 with atheros card

  1. #11
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Got it working! Seems the perl script was messed up somehow, had a tinker and got it working... somehow.

    Cool guide

  2. #12
    Junior Member dapirates1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Thank you sorry i did not reply been busy with work and stuff
    My life is a living Hell, Day by Day fixing broken Windows Boxes (will it ever end)

  3. #13
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi I am trying to configure airsnarf so I can present it to my class for a pressentation. I am having trouble with it. Everything seems to be configured but I can not see the access point on the PC that I want to connect to it. I am using a ipw2200 wireless card. I have also tried a linksys wireless adapter with no success. If anyone could help me it would be awesome.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25

    Default

    hello.. anyone tried using airsnarf with eee pc??

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kevin87 View Post
    Hi I am trying to configure airsnarf so I can present it to my class for a pressentation. I am having trouble with it. Everything seems to be configured but I can not see the access point on the PC that I want to connect to it. I am using a ipw2200 wireless card. I have also tried a linksys wireless adapter with no success. If anyone could help me it would be awesome.
    what does your ifconfig and iwcofig show?

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default airsnarf No login page

    Have got airsnarf part working but no login page
    using BT3 final on Asus eeepc 4gb. bt3f installed on 4gb sdhc card
    first I set up wlan
    airmon-ng stop ath0
    airmon-ng start wifi0
    ifconfig ath0 up
    ifconfig wlan0 up

    start-apache

    airsnarf will now start
    reports waiting for connection

    use another laptop windows xp
    control panel - network connections- wireless network connection
    view wireless networks
    refresh network list
    bingo snarf shows and I can connect no problem and stays connected.
    my PDA also connects but tends to keep reconnecting.
    (I even changed its name in /pentest/wireless/airsnarf-0.2/cfg/conf file ROUGE_SSID="newwirelessname")

    I then use the browser and "page not found" No airsnarf login page

    I think I should get the login page at this point

    I am now stuck spent many hours/days looking for the problem. I was not getting this far before I started apache. with apache running I enter localhost into firefox on my eeepc and it shows airsnarf login page

    any ideas please

  7. #17
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    did you look at the apache.conf or httpd.conf for the default dirs?

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default

    which files
    have 8 files httpd.conf and
    4 files apache.conf
    when I start apache I receive
    'Could not reliably determine server's qualified domain name,using 127.0.0.1 for Servername
    then popup Apache Server Started document root is @ /var/www/htdocks/

    many thanks

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    175

    Default

    hi
    please could someone point me in the right direction
    I have airsnarf running on eeepc
    my xp laptop says its connected
    use firefox to view page - not found
    airsnarf says waiting connection
    should airsnarf show some responce and how does it return the ip of index.html
    many thanks

  10. #20
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    ok I know this is an old thread, but if like me you are still using BT3 here are a few observations to help you out.

    1. I set ROGUE_NET="192.168.1.0" in the airsnarf config file.

    2. To test the apache server on your BT3 machine type "http://127.0.0.1" into firefox

    3. If you can connect to the AP but not see the web page in a browser try "http://192.168.1.254" on the remote machine.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •