Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Bt3 Cannot Be Burnt On A Cd

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    91

    Default Bt3 Cannot Be Burnt On A Cd

    I had dowloaded the 700 m iso version of BT3 but i found the iso image size is 701 m !!!
    I can't burnt the iso image on a CD because when I tried to burnt on a 700 m CD it asked me to use a 701 m CD.

    How to solve this problem ? Do I have to use a DVD burner (which is not available on my laptop) ?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    68

    Default

    That sounds very strange....

    Which program you are using to burn the image? Have you tested another program to burn the iso?

    If there is nothing which is successful you can download the USB Version and create your own iso with the script make_iso.sh in the BT3 folder.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by juststormy View Post
    That sounds very strange....

    Which program you are using to burn the image? Have you tested another program to burn the iso?

    If there is nothing which is successful you can download the USB Version and create your own iso with the script make_iso.sh in the BT3 folder.
    I am using Sonic RecordNow

  4. #4
    Senior Member shamanvirtuel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Somewhere in the "Ex" human right country
    Posts
    2,988

    Default

    i hate nero but in order to burn forced a mega more ... it's the best

    have you checked md5 ?

    or test iso with a usb key ....
    Watch your back, your packetz will belong to me soon... xD

    BackTrack :
    Giving Machine Guns to Monkeys since 2006

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shamanvirtuel View Post
    i hate nero but in order to burn forced a mega more ... it's the best

    have you checked md5 ?

    or test iso with a usb key ....
    Pardon my ignorant but now to check md5 ?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Burn ISO

    Quote Originally Posted by sifuconman View Post
    I had dowloaded the 700 m iso version of BT3 but i found the iso image size is 701 m !!!
    I can't burnt the iso image on a CD because when I tried to burnt on a 700 m CD it asked me to use a 701 m CD.

    How to solve this problem ? Do I have to use a DVD burner (which is not available on my laptop) ?
    You didn't stated what burning software you using whatever is your choice
    In your configure enable overburn and you shouldn't have a problem burning this ISO with a 80 min CD.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BillB0B View Post
    You didn't stated what burning software you using whatever is your choice
    In your configure enable overburn and you shouldn't have a problem burning this ISO with a 80 min CD.

    I am using Sonic RecordNow. I had enabled the overburn but it still asked for a 701 m CD to burn !

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    81

    Default --

    try imgburn, small 1.5mb prog at
    w w w.imgburn.com/

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sifuconman View Post
    Pardon my ignorant but now to check md5 ?
    open console
    #md5sum --help

    or
    #sha1sum --help

    (thats a one by the way)
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    It looks like your having the 'Disk not empty' problem,

    first make sure you're using proper cd's (+ or -) that work with your cd writer.

    actually i am having a similar problem now, so i will probably just burrow a friends writer, i don't know what is up with mine :P

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •