Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: Macbook Pro

  1. #31
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    anyone have any issues with using the trackpad and sometimes it not picking up finger motions? Also [lol] not being able to right click is a pain in the ass. . .


    anyone got any fixes? Or am i the only one dumb enough to not just carry a mouse around with me

  2. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MILKMAN View Post
    anyone have any issues with using the trackpad and sometimes it not picking up finger motions? Also [lol] not being able to right click is a pain in the ass. . .


    anyone got any fixes? Or am i the only one dumb enough to not just carry a mouse around with me

    Had the same prob, but i'm i just using a cheap usb mouse as a workaround. I haven't put the time and efford into looking for a fix yet.... ***Although*** there ARE some nice guides in the ubuntu forum about getting everything on your mac (for the most part) working in a linux env. .... I know it's not backtrack, and i haven't looked at it since i switched to bt, but i might work because it's a fix for linux. .... i dunno, worth a shot.

    P.S. I'm running a MBP 15" (2nd Gen) 2.16 ath card, ati x1600, everything (for the most part) works fine for me. .... Injection worked RIGHT OUT THE BOX OF BT!!!! .... no patchs, no work around: Put CD in, Boot, Open Terminal get cracking! ;^)

    -KS

  3. #33
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    yeah im running a 17in MPB and everything worked OOB for me too, except for the whole no-right click thing. Oh well I just picked up a USB mouse from the campus bookstore until I have time to check into ubuntu forums more. thanks!

  4. #34
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I finally got it working, accidently. It was detected as wlan0 and I was able to run some of the 802.x tools. I was pretty stoked at that point. Then came the pain of replicating it.

    I dont remember how I did it at first but I booted up (recalling that Spank mentioned he plugged his card in, in the middle of the boot process). I tried that a couple of times but that gave me the gray screen, and froze OS X. I finally isolated it to plugging it in near the beginning of the boot process. After a while I was able to replicate how to sucessfully get BT to see the Alfa card but I'm still getting mixed results. Although now I'm able to see the Alfa in BT, it seems to respond slowly at times.

    The solution was to change Parallels to mange USB devices to autmotacally "connect to Guest OS" then after you press the play button, plug in the card so that OS X does not see the card at all. If done too late it will gray screen OS X or freez Parallels. If done too early BT will boot up and wlan0 will not show up.

  5. #35
    Very good friend of the forum drgr33n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dark side of the moon ...
    Posts
    699

    Default

    Use Mouseemu for one button mouses

    http://www.penguin-soft.com/penguin/man/8/mouseemu.html

  6. #36
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr_GrEeN View Post
    You're starting to sound like a broken record.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  7. #37
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    is it possible to use the airport extreme under vmware fusion? cause it is not showing up for me in iwconfig

    thanks in adv

  8. #38
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    sorry d00d it wont work in vm ware fusion, because it is not an usb device, so you cant connect trough the vmware...

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •